Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลของระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ กรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The developement of product data management's search system case study of transformer production company
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1524
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อปรับปรุงพัฒนา ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของแผนกออกแบบ ฝ่ายวิศวกรรม ของบริษัทผลิตหม้อแปลงไฟฟ้า โดยได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่จะช่วยให้การทำงานมีความคล่องตัวมากขึ้นคือ ระบบการค้นหาข้อมูลของระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ในที่นี้คือ แบบทางวิศวกรรม ขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) วิเคราะห์ระบบการจัดการข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์ในปัจจุบัน (2) วิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุของปัญหาที่มีต่อระบบค้นหาเดิม และความต้องการใช้งานระบบใหม่ (3) นำผลการวิเคราะห์มาใช้ในการพัฒนาระบบการค้นหาข้อมูล ให้มีความสมบูรณ์และเป็นไปตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้งานมากขึ้น โดยระบบใหม่ต้องมีความแม่นยำในการค้นหาและมีความง่าย ในการใช้งานมากขึ้นกว่าเดิม จึงออกแบบระบบโดยใช้ ภาษา Visual basic programming (VB) และใช้ Microsoft SQL server เป็นฐานข้อมูล (4) จัดทำคู่มือการใช้งานเพื่อใช้ในการแนะนำระบบกับผู้ใช้ (5) ผู้ใช้งานทดลองใช้ระบบใหม่เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน (6) ทดสอบระบบ และสำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งาน พร้อมทั้งวัดประสิทธิผลของระบบในด้าน ความสะดวก และความรวดเร็ว ของระบบการค้นหาใหม่เทียบกับระบบเดิม หลังจากนำระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้จริง พบว่าองค์กรตัวอย่างสามารถทำงานได้อย่างสะดวกและรวดเร็วมากขึ้น โดยได้รับการประเมินคะแนนเฉลี่ยเรื่องความสะดวกในการทำงานไว้ถึง 7.75 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 10 เวลาที่ใช้ในการค้นหาข้อมูลลดลงจากเดิม 87.5% และ เวลาในการออกแบบลดลงเฉลี่ย 3.86 วันต่อเบอร์งาน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To improve the performance of Design Section of a Transformer Company by improving a tool to enhance the workflow ; a Search System of Product Data Management system. However, the thesis only focused on engineering drawings. The research methodology consisted of : (1) Analysis of current PDM system (2) Analyzing and identifying problems and requirements of users (3) Using analyzed data to develop search systems to meet the users’ requirements, a new function was developed to increase the accuracy and ease of use of the system, the design of this information system use Visual Basic Programming in application process and Microsoft SQL Server in data collection process. (4) Preparing user manual for the users. (5) The users tried the new system for 1 month. (6) Testing and survey for users’ satisfactions and the system as well as measuring the performance of the search system including its convenience and speed comparing to the existing system. After applying this program, it is found that the system can improve the performance significantly. It scores 7.75 out of ten in the survey of the user opinion on convenience. The time to search for information is reduced by 87.5% and average time to design is reduced by 3.86 day per item number.
Creative Commons License