Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Echocardiogram abnormalities in previously hospitalized patients with Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดารัตน์ สถิตธรรมนิตย์
Second Advisor
สมนพร บุณยะรัตเวช สองเมือง
Third Advisor
ปัทมา ต.วรพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1028
Abstract
ความเป็นมา : จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าผู้ป่วย Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome มีการตรวจพบความผิดปกติของคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงหัวใจได้ถึง 1 ใน 3 แต่การศึกษายังมีจำนวนค่อนข้างน้อย อีกทั้งยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่มีการติดตามดูเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของหัวใจและหลอดเลือด วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย : การศึกษานี้มีเพื่อศึกษาหาความชุกของความผิดปกติของหัวใจในผู้ป่วย Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome และทำการติดตามดูเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่ 3 เดือนและ 6 เดือน วิธีการวิจัย : รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็น prospective cohort study ศึกษาในผู้ป่วย Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome จำนวน 81 คนที่เคยเข้ารับการรักษาเป็นผู้ป่วยในที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และยังมีอาการของ Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของหัวใจโดยคลื่นความถี่สูงหัวใจที่ 2 เดือนหลังออกจากโรงพยาบาล โดยศึกษา left ventricular global longitudinal strain (LV-GLS) และ right ventricular free wall longitudinal strain (RV-FWLS) รวมถึง parameter อื่นๆที่สำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเก็บข้อมูลที่อาจเป็นปัจจัยในการตรวจพบความผิดปกติทางหัวใจ และติดตามดูเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่ 3 และ 6 เดือน ผลการวิจัย : จำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด 81 คน อายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 65 ปี เป็นเพศหญิง 54 คน (66%) โรคประจำตัวส่วนใหญ่ที่พบคือ ความดันโลหิตสูง 34 คน (42%) เบาหวาน 20 คน (24%) ความรุนแรงของโรค COVID-19 ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่ระดับรุนแรงน้อย เป็นจำนวน 59 คน (72%) และรุนแรงปานกลาง 21 คน (25%) อาการของ Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome ของผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ที่พบคือ อ่อนเพลีย 32 คน (39.5%) อาการหอบเหนื่อย 32 คน (39.5%) จากการติดตามที่ 3 เดือน พบผู้ป่วยที่ยังมีอาการหลงเหลืออยู่ 31 คน (39.7%) และเมื่อติดตามที่ 6 เดือน พบผู้ป่วยที่ยังมีอาการหลงเหลืออยู่ 26 คน (33.8%) ผู้ป่วยได้รับการทำ Echocardiogram เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 62 วันนับจากวันที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล ผลตรวจพบความผิดปกติของค่า Longitudinal strain 18 คน (22.22%) โดยพบความผิดปกติของ LV-GLS 8 คน (9.87%) พบความผิดปกติของ RV-FWLS 12 คน (14.8%) พบค่ามัธยฐานของ LVEF อยู่ที่ 68% และไม่พบเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์เลยที่ 3 และ 6 เดือน สรุปผลการวิจัย : จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าอุบัติการณ์ในการตรวจพบความผิดปกติของหัวใจด้วยการตรวจ echocardiogram พบได้ไม่มากในผู้ป่วย Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบ เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่ 3 และ 6 เดือนในผู้ป่วยรายใดเลย จากผลการศึกษานี้อาจจะช่วยลดการตรวจทางด้านหัวใจที่ไม่จำเป็นในผู้ป่วยที่ยังมีอาการอยู่ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Limited data show that approximately 30% of Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome patients have abnormal echocardiograms. Nevertheless, no data to date study about the correlation with major adverse cardiac event (MACE) outcome. Objective : To find the prevalence and predictors of abnormal echocardiograms in patients with Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome and to determine MACE in the third and sixth months. Method : Prospective cohort study enrolled 81 patients with Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome who were previously hospitalized as COVID-19 patients. Echocardiograms were performed two months after admission. Left ventricular global longitudinal strain (LV-GLS) and right ventricular free wall longitudinal strain (RV-FWLS), along with other parameters, were measured. The study also followed up for MACE in the third and sixth months. Result : A total of 81 patients were enrolled. Fifty-five patients (66%) were female, and the median age was 65. Twenty patients (24%) had diabetes, and 34 (42%) had hypertension. According to the WHO covid severity classification, 59 patients (72%) had mild severity, and 21 patients (25%) had moderate severity. The most reported symptoms of Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome were fatigue (39.5%) and dyspnea (39.5%). In the third and sixth-month follow-ups, there were reports of persistent symptoms at 39.7% and 33.8%, respectively. The echocardiographic parameters showed a mean LVEF of 68%. The reduced longitudinal strain was found in 18 patients (22.22%). RV-FWLS was reduced in 12 patients (14.8%), LV-GLS was reduced in 8 patients (9.87%), and both RV-FWLS and LV-GLS were reduced in 2 patients (2.46%). No patients experienced MACE outcomes in the third and sixth months of follow-ups. Conclusion : The prevalence of subclinical LV and RV dysfunction in Post-acute COVID-19 infection with low cardiovascular risk was lower than previous studies in general post COVID-19 infection. Interestingly, there were no short-term MACE outcome. The extensive cardiac investigation in Post-acute COVID-19 syndrome with low cardiovascular risk might not be necessary.
Creative Commons License