Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารคงคลังของอะไหลในอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving the inventory management of spare parts in hard disk drive business
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1506
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเพื่อเสนอ ระบบการควบคุมอะไหล่คงคลัง โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดอัตราการขาดอะไหล่ (Spare parts shortage) และลดอัตราอะไหล่ที่ไม่หมุนเวียนในคลัง (Spare parts dead stock) โดยวิเคราะห์วิธีการบริหารและการจัดการพัสดุคงคลังประเภท Spare parts ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการผลิตของ โรงงานผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์ สำหรับการกำหนดนโยบายพัสดุคงคลัง จะเริ่มจากการแบ่งกลุ่มตามความสำคัญโดยใช้เทคนิค AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process) โดยพิจารณาปัจจัย จำนวนเงินที่ใช้แต่ละรายการในรอบปี ช่วงเวลานำ และความถี่ในการใช้งานของอะไหล่ไปพร้อม ๆ กัน จากการแบ่งกลุ่มพบว่าเป็นรายการที่มีความสำคัญมาก (A) 376 รายการ รายการที่ความสำคัญปานกลาง (B) 1,076 รายการ และที่เหลือ 2,255 รายการเป็น รายการที่มีความสำคัญน้อย (C) นโยบายพัสดุคงคลังที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับรายการที่มีความสำคัญมาก (A) คือ นโยบายจุดสั่งซื้อ - ระดับสั่งซื้อ ในขณะที่ นโยบาย จุดสั่งซื้อ - ปริมาณสั่งซื้อ ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับรายการที่ความสำคัญปานกลาง (B) และรายการที่มีความสำคัญน้อย (C) ซึ่งสามารถลดอัตราการขาดอะไหล่ได้ 41.55% และสามารถลดเวลาในการรออะไหล่ได้จาก 38.04 วัน เป็น 24.88 วัน สามารถลดอัตราอะไหล่ที่ไม่มีการหมุนเวียนลงได้ 7.44% และสามารถลดค่าใช้คงคลังลงได้ 5.08%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a research which proposes a spare parts inventory control system to reduce spare part shortage and their dead stock cost by analyses of equipment management. It concentrates on spare part equipment that are indirectly involved with production line of a Hard Disk Drive Factory. For the spare parts equipment policy, the study begins by classifying items based on their significance level with AHP technique (Analytic Hierarchy Process technique). The classification in based on annual cost of usage, lead time and frequency simultaneously. The sequel shows 3 levels of significance; most significant (A Model), medium significant (B Model) and least significant (C Model), containing 376 items, 1,076 items and 2,255 items respectively. The Ordering Point and Order level or (s,S) policy is applied to the model A while the Ordering Point and Order Quantity or (s,Q) policy is applied to the model B and C from the classified spare parts equipment policy. These reduces 41.55% of spare parts shortage rate and also reduces spare parts waiting time from average 38.04 to 24.88 days. Spare parts dead stock cost is reduces 7.44% and spare parts inventory cost reduces 5.08%.
Share
COinS