Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยระบบโปรยกรอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wastewater treatment from biodiesel production by trickling filter
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1449
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลระดับชุมชนด้วยระบบโปรยกรอง น้ำเสียเริ่มต้นมีค่าซีโอดีประมาณ 33,000 มก./ล. และค่าพีเอชประมาณ 2.9 โดยใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาเป็นท่อพีวีซีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 ซม. มีความสูงของตัวกลางเท่ากับ 0.5 1.0 และ 1.5 ม. โดยคิดเป็นพื้นที่ผิวของตัวกลางเท่ากับ 0.75 1.50 และ 2.25 ตร.ม. ตามลำดับ ลักษณะการปฏิบัติการเป็นระบบแบทช์ มีถังรับน้ำเสียขนาด 30 ลิตร โดยทำการหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียผ่านตัวกลางตลอดเวลา ทำการปรับสภาพน้ำเสีย โดยเติมสารอาหารตามสมการปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์และปรับพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่ 7.5 โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ก่อนเดินระบบ ผลการทดลองพบว่าซีโอดีสามารถลดลงด้วยการระเหยเหลือประมาณ 3,000 มก./ล. ด้วยอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่งเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.28 1/วัน จากนั้นซีโอดีจึงลดต่ำลงเนื่องจากการบำบัดทางชีวภาพจนค่าซีโอดีลดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง (120 มก./ล.) ซึ่งอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาในการบำบัดซีโอดีทางชีวภาพจะแปรผันตามพื้นที่ผิวตัวกลางด้วยอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาต่อพื้นที่ผิวตัวกลางเท่ากับ 0.37 1/ตร.ม./วันในการเติมสารอาหารโดยใช้แอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน 110 มก./ล. และฟอสฟอรัส 23 มก./ล.นั้นเพียงพอต่อความต้องการของระบบแล้ว ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเติมสารอาหารมากขึ้นอีกสองเท่า อัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาในการบำบัดซีโอดีที่ได้ยังคงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ผลการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอกราฟแสดงปริมาณตัวกลางที่ควรใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลระดับชุมชนที่อัตราการผลิตต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the efficiency of wastewater treatment from small scale biodiesel production using Trickling Filter. Initially wastewater had a chemical oxygen demand (COD) of 33,000 mg/L and pH of 2.9. Reactors were constructed using 10 cm. diameter PVC pipe with media height of 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5 m., resulting in media surface area of 0.75, 1.50 and 2.25 m2, respectively. Reactors were operated as batch reactor with 30 liter recirculation tank for recycling wastewater through the media. Prior to experiments, wastewater was conditioned with nutrients calculating from stoichiometric equation, and adjusted with sodium hydroxide to pH 7.5. Results showed that COD was reduced to 3,000 mg/L by evaporation with average COD 1st-order reduction rate of 2.28 1/day, and reduced by biodegradation to less than disposal standard of 120 mg/L. The COD biodegradation 1st-order rates were linearly increased with media at 0.37 1/m2/d. Addition of 110 mg-NH3-N/L and 23 mg-P/L were sufficient for biological treatment. The COD degradation rates were similar to rates obtained from doubling concentration of these nutrients. This report also presented charts of media amount for the treatment of varions biodiesel production rates.
Share
COinS