Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างจุลภาคของโลหะผสมอะลูมิเนียมความแข็งแรงสูงพิเศษ (AI-Zn-Mg-Cu) ภายหลังการแข็งตัวและภายหลังกระบวนการอบเป็นเนื้อเดียวที่ผ่านการหล่อด้วยกระบวนการ Direct Chill ภายใต้การกวนของแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าความถี่ต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Solidified and homogenized microstructures of super high strength Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloys cast by low frequency electromagnetically stirred direct chill method
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาวิน สุประดิษฐ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
Takateru Umeda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1373
Abstract
โลหะผสมอะลูมิเนียมความแข็งแรงสูงพิเศษกลุ่ม 7XXX (Al-Zn-Mg-Cu) ที่หล่อด้วยเทคนิค Low Frequency Electromagnetic Casting (LFEC) ที่มีปริมาณของธาตุผสมคือ สังกะสี 6.0 - 10.0 wt %, แมกนีเซียม 1.0 – 3.0 wt % และทองแดง 1.0 – 2.3 wt % ถูกใช้ในการศึกษาโครงสร้างภายหลังการแข็งตัวและภายหลังกระบวนการอบให้เป็นเนื้อเดียว ซึ่งเฟสที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงสร้างส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยายูเทคติกมีลักษณะเป็นโครงสร้าง lamellar อยู่บริเวณขอบเกรน ในการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคภายหลังกระบวนการหล่อพบว่าปริมาณของโครงสร้างยูเทคติกลดลงตามปริมาณของธาตุผสม โดยเฉพาะธาตุแมกนีเซียมมีผลต่อปริมาณของโครงสร้างยูเทคติกมากกว่าธาตุสังกะสีและทองแดง โดยมีเฟส ƞ (MgZn₂) ที่มีทองแดงละลายอยู่เป็นเฟสหลัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบเฟส S (Al₂CuMg), Ɵ (Al₂Cu), Al₇Cu₂Fe, T (Mg₃₂(Al,Zn)₄₉), Mg2Si และ Al₃Zr โดยเฟสที่พบภายในโครงสร้างมีผลมาจากส่วนประกอบทางเคมีของธาตุผสมในโลหะผสมอะลูมิเนียม และลำดับการเกิดเฟสของโลหะผสมอะลูมิเนียม Al-10.0Zn-2.5Mg-2.3Cu ที่ผ่านการหล่อด้วยเทคนิค LFEC ได้แก่ Al₃Zr, Al (α), Al₇Cu₂Fe, MgZn₂, S (Al₂CuMg), T (Mg₃₂(Al,Zn)₄₉) และ Mg₂Si + Ɵ (Al₂Cu) ตามลำดับ การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคภายหลังกระบวนการอบให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวที่อุณหภูมิ 460 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าปริมาณของโครงสร้างยูเทคติกลดลงตามระยะเวลาของกระบวนการอบให้เป็นเนื้อเดียว และโครงสร้างไม่เชื่อมต่อกัน โดยเฟส ƞ (MgZn₂) ละลายเข้าสู่เนื้อพื้นของโลหะผสมอะลูมิเนียมระหว่างกระบวนการอบให้เป็นเนื้อเดียว เฟส Al₇Cu₂Fe และ S (Al₂CuMg) ยังคงถูกพบในโครงสร้างภายหลังกระบวนการหล่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Solidified and homogenized microstructures of super high strength aluminium Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloys produced by low frequency electromagnetic casting (LFEC) were studied in composition range of Zn; 6.0-10.0%, Mg; 1.0-2.5%, Cu; 1.0-2.3%. Many phases were found along grain boundaries after solidification, which were formed mostly by eutectic reaction. The amount of eutectic structures decreased with the reduction of alloying elements content, especially Mg, having more effect on the amount of eutectic structures than those of Zn and Cu. ƞ (MgZn₂) included with Cu is a major eutectic phase. Besides, the other secondary phases were discovered such as S (Al₂CuMg), Ɵ (Al₂Cu), Al₇Cu₂Fe, T (Mg₃₂(Al,Zn)₄₉), Mg2Si and Al₃Zr. These constituents changed with alloying elements content. Solidification sequence of Al-10.0Zn-2.5Mg-2.3Cu cast by LFEC was determined as follows; Al₃Zr, Al (α), Al₇Cu₂Fe, MgZn₂, S (Al₂CuMg), T (Mg₃₂(Al,Zn)₄₉) and Mg₂Si + Ɵ (Al₂Cu), respectively. The homogenized microstructure evolution at 460 ℃ was studied, the amount of eutectic structures were reduced with increasing homogenization time and the eutectic structures were less connected as the network. MgZn₂ is dissolved into the matrix aluminium phase during homogenization. However, Al₇Cu₂Fe และ S (Al₂CuMg) remained in homogenized alloys.
Share
COinS