Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนกราฟีนที่ได้จากการตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakulsuk Unarunotai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.132
Abstract
Graphene has been a wonder material since its discovery in 2004. Due to its interesting properties such as excellent thermal and electrical conductivities, flexibility and high strength, many researchers around the globe have turned their attention to this carbon allotrope. To synthesize graphene with high quality, chemical vapor deposition (CVD) is an industrially feasible method. Generally, methane is the most widely used carbon precursor. However, high purity grade is expensive in Thailand. Instead, acetylene should be a possible replacement. Moreover, operating CVD at atmospheric pressure would also dramatically reduce the cost. Still, growth conditions need to be optimized for new carbon sources using experimental design. First, seven factors in CVD process were screened by Plackett–Burman design and six Raman parameters of graphene were dependent variables. The results suggested that growth temperature and Ar-H2 total flow rates were significant at confidence intervals of 70-80%. The two significant factors together with acetylene flow rate were then subject to constructing response surface model with Box–Behnken design. Four relationships were developed by multiple linear regression (MLR) with R2 = 0.987 – 0.942 and the best quality graphene could be obtained at growth temperature of 1050 °C with Ar/H2/C2H2 flow rates of 900/100/0.4 sccm. Until now, graphene has been mostly used as a transparent conductor. Its application as a semiconductor has been limited due to its zero bandgap. Covalent modification was suggested as a possible way to open the bandgap in graphene. Although functionalization of graphene with diazonium salts using surfactant in aqueous solution was trivial for single-layer graphene, degree of functionalization was relatively low in case of multilayer graphene. Herein, substrate and photoinduced effects were investigated. While functionalized graphene on polar SiO2/Si substrate was contaminated with unreacted diazonium salts, functionalization of graphene on Cu growth substrate afforded the cleaner product. We also found that UVA light from a blacklight lamp or sunlight played important roles in functionalization presumably by generation of hot electrons and phenyl cations from graphene and diazonium salts, respectively. Nonetheless, the reaction could occur slowly without light. In conclusion, diazonium grafting could be enhanced under irradiation of light.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กราฟีนได้กลายเป็นวัสดุที่น่าอัศจรรย์ตั้งแต่ที่มีการค้นพบในปี ค.ศ. 2004 เนื่องจากมีสมบัติที่น่าสนใจ เช่น มีค่าการนำความร้อนและการนำไฟฟ้าที่เป็นเลิศ มีความยืดหยุ่น และมีความแข็งแรงสูง นักวิจัยทั่วโลกได้หันมาสนใจศึกษาอัญรูปคาร์บอนนี้กันมากขึ้น ในการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนให้มีคุณภาพสูง การตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมีเป็นวิธีที่มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะทำการผลิตในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม โดยทั่วไป แก๊สมีเทนความบริสุทธิ์สูงซึ่งนิยมใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนมีราคาสูง ผู้วิจัยจึงมีแนวคิดที่จะใช้แก๊สอะเซทิลีนแทนแก๊สมีเทน นอกจากนั้น การตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมีที่ความดันบรรยากาศน่าจะสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้อย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม การสังเคราะห์จะต้องทำการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมใหม่สำหรับแหล่งคาร์บอนชนิดใหม่โดยอาศัยการออกแบบการทดลอง ขั้นแรก ทำการตรวจกรองปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนด้วยเทคนิคการตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมีด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบแพล็กเค็ต–เบอร์มาน โดยพิจารณาจากพารามิเตอร์ 6 ชนิดที่ได้จากสเปกตรัมรามานของกราฟีน พบว่า อุณหภูมิที่ทำการตกเคลือบและผลรวมอัตราการไหลของแก๊สอาร์กอนและแก๊สไฮโดรเจนมีนัยสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนด้วยระดับความเชื่อมั่น 70 ถึง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาปัจจัยทั้งสองประกอบกับอัตราการไหลของแก๊สอะเซทิลีนโดยการสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นผิวตอบสนองด้วยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์–เบ็ห์น เคน หลังจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณจึงได้สมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ทั้งหมด 4 ชนิดที่ได้จากสเปกตรัมรามานของกราฟีนกับปัจจัยทั้งสามชนิด ซึ่งมีสัมประสิทธิ์การกำหนดระหว่าง 0.987 – 0.942 และทำให้ได้สภาวะการสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ที่อุณหภูมิ 1050 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลของแก๊สอาร์กอน แก๊สไฮโดรเจน และแก๊สอะเซทิลีนเป็น 900, 100 และ 0.4 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที ตามลำดับ จนถึงตอนนี้ กราฟีนมักจะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นตัวนำไฟฟ้าโปร่งใส ในขณะที่การนำกราฟีนไปใช้เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำถูกจำกัดเนื่องด้วยกราฟีนไม่มีช่องว่างพลังงาน การดัดแปรกราฟีนด้วยพันธะโคเวเลนต์เป็นวิธีหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถสร้างช่องว่างพลังงานให้กราฟีนได้ ถึงแม้ว่าการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนกราฟีนด้วยเกลือไดแอโซเนียม โดยการแช่กราฟีนในสารละลายเกลือไดแอโซเนียมที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะทำได้ง่ายสำหรับกราฟีนชั้นเดียว จำนวนโมเลกุลที่เติมลงไปมีจำนวนไม่มากสำหรับกราฟีนที่หนามากกว่าหนึ่งชั้น ในที่นี้ ผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาผลของวัสดุรองรับและแสง พบว่ากราฟีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนวัสดุรองรับที่มีขั้วอย่างซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์บนซิลิกอนถูกปนเปื้อนด้วยเกลือไดแอโซเนียมที่เหลือจากปฏิกิริยา ในขณะที่การเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันให้กับกราฟีนบนวัสดุรองรับที่ไม่มีขั้วอย่างทองแดงได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สะอาดกว่า ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่าแสงในช่วงยูวี-เอจากหลอดแบล็กไลต์หรือดวงอาทิตย์มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชัน โดยสันนิษฐานว่าแสงในช่วงดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดอิเล็กตรอนและฟีนิลแคตไอออนจากกราฟีนและเกลือไดแอโซเนียม ตามลำดับ กระนั้น ปฏิกิริยาการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันสามารถเกิดได้ในที่มืดอย่างช้า ๆ โดยสรุป แสงสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเติมหมู่ไดแอโซเนียมบน กราฟีนได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.