Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากเส้นใยปาล์มและกะลาปาล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fuel pellets of palm fiber and palm shell
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1436
Abstract
การหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากเส้นใยปาล์มและกะลาปาล์มมาผสมกับน้ำและใช้ของเสียกลีเซอรอลมาเป็นตัวประสานโดยศึกษาผลขนาดอนุภาค อัตราส่วนผสม(วัสดุต่อน้ำต่อของเสียกลีเซอรอล) อุณหภูมิของตัวประสาน และอัตราส่วนของวัสดุ(ปริมาณเส้นใยปาล์มต่อกะลาปาล์ม)ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด โดยปรับเปลี่ยนขนาดอนุภาค 3 ช่วง(ขนาด < 0.5 มม., 0.5-1.0 มม.และ < 2.0 มม.) ปริมาณวัสดุ 4 ค่าตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 50 ถึง 80 ปริมาณน้ำ 3 ค่าตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0 ถึง 20 ปริมาณของเสียกลีเซอรอล 5 ค่าตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 0 ถึง50 อุณหภูมิของตัวประสาน(อุณหภูมิห้องและอุณหภูมิ 75°C) และอัตราส่วนเส้นใยปาล์มต่อกะลาปาล์ม 4 ค่า(ร้อยละ 100:0, 90:10, 80:20 และ70:30) โดยพิจารณาคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด จากร้อยละการอัดเป็นเม็ด ความหนาแน่นรวมทั้งก้อน ค่าความร้อน ปริมาณเถ้า ความชื้น ของแข็งที่ระเหยได้ และคาร์บอนคงตัว จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดพบว่าเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากเส้นใยปาล์มอย่างเดียวมีค่าคุณสมบัติต่างๆผ่านค่ามาตรฐานของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดยกเว้นปริมาณเถ้า อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากเส้นใยปาล์มอย่างเดียว คือ อัตราส่วน (เส้นใยปาล์ม:น้ำ:ของเสียกลีเซอรอล) เท่ากับ 50:10:40 โดยใช้เส้นใยปาล์มขนาด < 2.0 มม.ผสมกับน้ำและของเสียกลีเซอ รอลร้อนที่เป็นตัวประสาน มีค่าร้อยละการอัดเป็นเม็ด 62.6 ความหนาแน่นรวม 982.2 kg/m³ ค่าความร้อน 22.5 MJ/kg ความชื้นร้อยละ 5.9194 ของแข็งที่ระเหยได้ร้อยละ 88.2573 คาร์บอนคงตัวร้อยละ 1.5894 และมีปริมาณเถ้าร้อยละ 4.2339 ซึ่งปริมาณเถ้าที่เกิดขึ้นมีปริมาณมากเกินกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ด การนำกะลาปาล์มมาผสมกับเส้นใยปาล์มในอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดเพื่อลดปริมาณเถ้าหลังการเผาไหม้ โดยอัตราส่วนเส้นใยปาล์มร้อยละ 80 ต่อ กะลาปาล์มร้อยละ 20 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดจากเส้นใยปาล์มและกะลาปาล์มเนื่องจากปริมาณเถ้าที่เกิดขึ้นลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 2.5247 ซึ่งยังคงสูงกว่ามาตรฐานเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดแต่มีค่าได้ตามมาตรฐานเชื้อเพลิงอัดแท่ง ร้อยละการอัดเป็นเม็ด 70.5 ความหนาแน่นรวม 774.8 kg/m³ ค่าความร้อน 19.71 MJ/kg ความชื้นร้อยละ 9.8137 ของแข็งที่ระเหยได้ร้อยละ 86.2259 คาร์บอนคงตัวร้อยละ 1.4356 และความสามารถในการรับแรง 4.83 N โดยราคาต้นทุนของเชื้อเพลิงอัดเม็ดเท่ากับ 1.14 บาท/กก.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research palm fiber and palm shell were used as raw materials to produce pelletized fuel, and waste glycerol were used as adhesive to reduce palm oil production waste. The aim of this research is to find optimum ratio of raw material (ratio of palm fiber and palm shell), raw material size distribution, adhesive temperature, and ratio of ingredients (ratio of raw material, waste glycerol, and water). To find the optimum ratios and temperature of adhesive; particle size distribution was varied into 3 sizes (less than 0.5 mm, 0.5 to 1.0 mm, and smaller than 2.0 mm), raw material ratios were varied for 4 values from 50 to 80%, water ratios were varied for 3 values from 0 to 20%, waste glycerol ratios were varied into 5 values from 0 to 50%, temperatures of adhesive were varied into room and 75 °C, and raw material ratios of palm fiber and palm shell were varied into 4 ratios (100:0, 90:10, 80:20, and 70:30 palm fiber and palm shell respectively. The fuel optimum ratio was considered by pelletizing ratio, specific density, heating value, ash content, moisture content, volatile matters, and fix carbon. According to pelletized fuel characteristic and chemical analysis, pelletized fuel produced by palm fiber meet fuel standard requirements but ash content is higher than the standard. The optimum ratio of pelletized fuel made only by palm fiber was 50:10:40; palm fiber, water,and waste glycerol respectively. In the best practice condition; particle size was smaller than 2 mm, adhesive glycerol was heated. From the explained optimum ratio and ingredient, pelletizing ratio was 62.6%, specific density was 982.2 kg/m³, heating value was 22.5 MJ/kg, moisture content was 5.9194%, volatile matter was 88.2573%, fix carbon content was 1.5894%, and ash content was 4.2339% which was higher than the standard. Mixing palm shell into palm fiber raw material reduced ash content of the pellets. The optimum raw material ratio, which minimizes ash content, was 80 to 20 palm fiber and palm shell respectively. Adding palm shell reduced ash content to be 2.5247% which was higher than pelletized fuel standard but followed cubed fuel. At this raw material ratio, pelletizing ratio was 70.5%, specific density was 774.8 kg/m³, heating value was 19.71 MJ/kg, moisture content was 9.8137%, volatile matter was 86.2259%, fix carbon content was 1.4356%, and compressive force was 4.83 N. Pelletized fuel cost at optimum condition was 1.14 baht/kg.
Share
COinS