Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการชำระลำไส้ใหญ่แบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อการตรวจลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ใช้กับเทคนิคการติดฉลากอุจจาระด้วยสารทึบรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An electronic colon cleansing method in CT colonography with fecal tagging
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1422
Abstract
นำเสนอวิธีการแบ่งส่วนผนังลำไส้ใหญ่ในชุดภาพที่ได้จากเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ลำไส้ใหญ่ที่ใช้กับเทคนิคการติดฉลากอุจจาระด้วยสารทึบรังสี โดยใช้ค่าความทึบแสง (Density) ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของอวัยวะต่างๆ ร่วมกับเทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล การตรวจหาและระบุตำแหน่งของสารทึบรังสีในลำไส้ใหญ่ ใช้วิธีตรวจหาและกำหนดป้ายชื่อบริเวณที่คาดว่าจะเป็นส่วนเชื่อมติดกัน ของอากาศกับบริเวณทึบรังสีโดยจะลดขนาดของภาพลงครึ่งหนึ่งก่อนเพื่อลดการใช้หน่วยความจำ และกลับไปคำนวณที่ขนาดภาพเริ่มต้นเพื่อหากรอบล้อมรอบสารทึบรังสีที่ถูกกำหนดป้ายชื่อแล้ว ต่อมาใช้ค่าขีดแบ่งเชิงท้องถิ่น (Local histogram) เพื่อแบ่งส่วนสารทึบรังสีในแต่ละกรอบล้อมอย่างละเอียดและใช้การประมาณค่าในช่วง (Interpolate) เพื่อปรับค่าระดับเทาในบริเวณดังกล่าวให้เป็นค่าใกล้เคียงกับอากาศบริเวณข้างเคียง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลของผู้เข้ารับการตรวจมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ด้วยเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ที่ใช้การรับประทานสารทึบรังสีร่วมกับการลดการใช้ยาระบายในการเตรียมคนไข้ ก่อนการตรวจของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 17 คน ผลของการตรวจหาและนับจำนวนของสารทึบรังสีเทียบกับคนมีความถูกต้อง 80% ความผิดพลาดบวก 12% และความผิดพลาดลบ 8% และพบว่าการใช้ฟีเจอร์ของบริเวณสารทึบรังสี เช่น เส้นรอบวงและพื้นที่ เป็นต้น ทำให้โปรแกรมสามารถช่วยเลือกภาพติ่งเนื้อที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดได้ดีและมีความสะดวกกว่าทำโดยคน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a method of electronic colon cleansing by using CT colonography with fecal tagging, which tags fecal with contrast media, and density of particular organs, together with digital image processing technique. Connected areas between air and contrast are selected and labeled as prospected contrast media in half-scaled images in order to reduce memory ussge. In the original-sized images, labeled volumes of contrast media are bounded by 3D bounding boxes. Local thresholding in each box is exploited to finely segment the contrast media. Gray level interpolation is applied in order to smooth the edge areas between air and contrast lateral area. In this research, test data are taken from 17 patients who came to have colon cancer check by using CT colonography with fecal tagging technique at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. These patients have had contrast media to reduce laxative. The experimental results show that, compared with human, our software can detect contrast media with 80% accuracy, with 12% positive error and 8% negative error. It is also found that compared to human; our software greatly helps in finding ihe size of a polyp.
Creative Commons License