Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของขั้นตอนวิธีตรวจจับการเกิดลัดวงจรแบบอิมพีแดนซ์ค่าสูงในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation of high impedance fault detection algorithms on a distribution system
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญณรงค์ บาลมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1402
Abstract
การลัดวงจรแบบอิมพีแดนซ์ค่าสูงที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า เป็นสภาวะผิดปกติที่ไม่สามารถตรวจจับได้ด้วยรีเลย์ป้องกันกระแสเกิน ซึ่งเหตุการณ์นี้เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอัคคีภัยและเป็นอันตรายต่อชีวิต วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประเมินสมรรถนะของขั้นตอนวิธีตรวจจับการเกิดลัดวงจรแบบอิมพีแดนซ์ค่าสูงในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าของรีเลย์ 3 ชนิด ทดลองบนพื้นผิวชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของการลัดวงจรแบบอิมพีแดนซ์ค่าสูง โดยทดลองในระบบจำหน่ายแรงดัน 24 กิโลโวลต์ และทำการบันทึกสัญญาณกระแสไฟฟ้าที่สถานีย่อยเพื่อใช้เป็นสัญญาณทดสอบการทำงานของรีเลย์ที่มีความสามารถในการตรวจจับการเกิดลัดวงจรแบบอิมพีแดนซ์ค่าสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High impedance faults (HIFs) on a distribution system are abnormal conditions that cannot be detected by overcurrent protection relays. These faults pose a risk of fires and a threat on human lives. This thesis presents the performance evaluation of high impedance fault detection algorithms of 3 HIF relays. Experiments of HIFs on different surfaces have been performed to study the characteristics of HIFs occurring in a 24 kV distribution system. The current signals during HIFs are measured at a substation and used to test the operation of the HIF relays. The performance of the HIF relays is discussed.
Creative Commons License