Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการใช้อำนาจขององค์กรวิชาชีพด้านกฎหมาย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีสภาทนายความ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The control of power in legal professional organizations : a case study of lawyers council of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Second Advisor
รังสิกร อุปพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.390
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาถึงการควบคุมการใช้อำนาจของสภาทนายความซึ่งมีสถานะเป็นหน่วยงานทางปกครอง เนื่องจากการกระทำทางปกครองต้องอยู่ภายใต้หลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศอังกฤษ จากการศึกษาพบว่า การควบคุมการใช้อำนาจของสภาทนายความมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ 1. การควบคุมโดยองค์กรภายในโดยมีรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงยุติธรรมทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลและพิจารณาอุทธรณ์ ซึ่งยังมีข้อจำกัดบางประการในการควบคุมการใช้อำนาจในรูปแบบดังกล่าว 2. การควบคุมโดยศาลปกครอง ศาลปกครองมีอำนาจควบคุมตรวจสอบความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของนิติกรรมทางปกครอง ได้แก่ กฎ และคำสั่งทางปกครองที่ออกโดยสภาทนายความ และนิติกรรมทางตุลาการของสภาทนายความ คือ คำวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดคดีมรรยาททนายความ สำหรับประเทศไทยศาลปกครองมีอำนาจควบคุมตรวจสอบเฉพาะดุลพินิจวินิจฉัยของสภาทนายความว่าได้ให้ลักษณะกฎหมายแก่ข้อเท็จจริงในคดีโดยถูกต้องหรือไม่ ศาลปกครองจะไม่ตรวจสอบดุลพินิจตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดมาตรการลงโทษว่ามีความเหมาะสมหรือไม่ ในขณะที่ศาลสูงของประเทศอังกฤษและศาลอุทธรณ์ของประเทศฝรั่งเศสมีอำนาจควบคุมตรวจสอบทั้งดุลพินิจวินิจฉัยและดุลพินิจตัดสินใจของสภาทนายความ โดยผู้ศึกษาได้เสนอให้ที่ประชุมใหญ่ตุลาการในศาลปกครองสูงสุดประกาศกำหนดให้คณะกรรมการสภาทนายความมีฐานะเป็นคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทซึ่งอยู่ในอำนาจพิจารณาพิพากษาของศาลปกครองสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the control of power in Lawyers Council of Thailand which has a legal state as the Administrative Organization, because Administrative Act of the Administrative Organization is subjected to the Principle of Legality of Administrative Action. And it studies this issue compare with foreign countries such as France and England. According to the study, it has been found that there are 2 types of the control of power in Lawyers Council of Thailand. 1. the control of power by authority in its organization. There is the Minister of Justice who has the power to supervise the organization and to consider an appeal, but there still has some limitation in this type of control of power. 2. the control of power by Administrative Court, Administrative Court has the power to control and examine the legitimacy of Administrative Juristic Act taken by Lawyers Council of Thailand such as rules and administrative orders and the legitimacy of Juridicial Act ( Acte Juridictionnel in French) taken by Lawyers Council of Thailand which is the adjudication of cases related to violation of professional ethics. For Thailand, Administrative Court has the power only to examine legal discretion of Lawyers Council that they put the correct law to the matters of fact or not. The Administrative Court does not examine administrative discretion of Lawyers Council in the prescription of the scale of punishment, while the High Court of Justice of England and Cour d’appel (Court of Appeal) in France has the power to examine both legal discretion and administrative discretion of Juridicial Act taken by Lawyers Council. So the researcher would like to propose the General Assembly of judges of the Supreme Administrative Court to prescribe the Lawyers Council of Thailand as the quasi – judicial council within the jurisdiction of the Supreme Administrative Court.
Creative Commons License