Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการมอดูเลตแบบใหม่สำหรับการปรับสมดุลแรงดันคร่อมตัวเก็บประจุของอินเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบตรึงจุดนิวทรัลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีของเมทริกว์คอนเวอร์เตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A new modulation strategy for capacitor voltage balancing in three-level neutral-point-clamped inverters based on matrix converter theory
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1400
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการมอดูเลตแบบใหม่สำหรับการปรับสมดุลแรงดันคร่อมตัวเก็บประจุของอินเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับโดยนำทฤษฎีของเมทริกซ์คอนเวอร์เตอร์มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อกำจัดการแกว่งที่ความถี่ต่ำของแรงดันจุดกึ่งกลางบัสและกระแสนิวทรัล วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถควบคุมกระแสนิวทรัลได้โดยไม่กระทบกับการสร้างแรงดันและกระแสด้านออกของอินเวอร์เตอร์ ลักษณะการมอดูเลตที่เกิดขึ้นจะเป็นการมอดูเลตแบบขั้วเดี่ยว 2 เฟสผสมกับแบบขั้วคู่ 1 เฟส ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางทฤษฎีทำให้สามารถกำหนดผลตอบสนองเชิงเวลาของการเข้าสู่ภาวะสมดุลของแรงดันคร่อมตัวเก็บประจุได้โดยการควบคุมแบบวงรอบปิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a new modulation strategy for capacitor voltage balancing in three-level neutral-point-clamped inverters by applying the matrix converter theory to eliminate the low frequency oscillation of the neutral-point voltage and current. The proposed modulation method controls the neutral-point current without affecting the output voltage and current. The behavior of the new modulation technique turns out to be a combination of two- phase unipolar PWM and one-phase dipolar PWM. Using the analytical result, the response time of the closed-loop capacitor voltage balancing can be designed a priori
Creative Commons License