Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณค่าสัญญาณออกสูงสุดสำหรับระบบสังวัตนาการที่มีสัญญาณเข้าสอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขขอบเขตหลายเงื่อนไข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computation of peak output for convolution systems with inputs satisfying many bounding conditions
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชิน อรุณสวัสดิ์วงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1289
Abstract
การคำนวณดัชนีสมรรถนะเป็นขั้นตอนที่สำคัญขั้นตอนหนึ่งในการออกแบบระบบควบคุม ที่ต้องการรับประกันว่าสัญญาณออกอยู่ในขอบเขตที่กำหนดตลอดระยะเวลาที่ระบบทำงาน แม้ว่าระบบถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสัญญาณเข้าเป็นไปได้ใดๆ การกำหนดลักษณะเซตเป็นไปได้ด้วยเงื่อนไขขอบเขตหลายเงื่อนไขสามารถลดความอนุรักษ์ และทำให้ได้ผลการออกแบบที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มเงื่อนไขขอบเขตให้กับเซตเป็นไปได้นี้ ก่อให้เกิดความลำบากในการคำนวณดัชนีสมรรถนะโดยการใช้เทคนิคเชิงวิเคราะห์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณดัชนีสมรรถนะของะระบบเชิงเส้นไม่แปรตามเวลา สำหรับเซตเป็นไปได้ที่กำหนดลักษณะด้วยหลายเงื่อนไขขอบเขตนอร์มสอง และ/หรือนอร์มอนันต์ของขนาดและความชันของสัญญาณเข้า เทคนิคที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ทำให้ปัญหาการคำนวณดัชนีสมรรถนะ จากเดิมที่เป็นปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดในตัวแปรมิติอนันต์ ประมาณได้ด้วยปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดในตัวแปรจำกัดบนปริภูมิแบบยุคลิด ซึ่งสามารถหาคำตอบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในทางปฏิบัติ การออกแบบระบบควบคุมตึกภายใต้สภาวะแผ่นดินไหว และระบบควบคุมหอกลั่นสารสองชนิดถูกพิจารณาเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่เสนอสามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับเซตเป็นไปได้ที่มีเงื่อนไขขอบเขตมากกว่า 2 เงื่อนไข และเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่เสนอสามารถใช้กับระบบสังวัตนาการได้หลายประเภทเช่น ระบบอนุพันธ์เศษส่วนที่มีการประวิงเวลาแบบหน่วง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The evaluation of peak outputs is an essential component of control systems design by the principle of matching, where the outputs are required to remain within their prescribed bounds in the presence of all possible inputs. Characterizing a possible set with many bounding conditions can reduce conservatism, thereby yielding a better design. However, this gives rise to difficulty in computing the peak outputs using analytical techniques. This work develops a practical method for computing the peak outputs of linear time-invariant systems for a class of possible sets characterized with many bounding conditions on the two- and/or the infinity-norms of the inputs and their slopes. The original infinite-dimensional convex optimization problem is approximated as a large-scale convex programme defined in a Euclidean space with sparse matrices, which can be solved efficiently in practice. Two case studies of control design for a building subject to seismic disturbances and for a binary distillation column are carried out in order to demonstrate that the proposed method is applicable to not only the possible set characterized with more than two bounding conditions but also a wide class of convolution systems (for example, rational and fractional retarded delay differential systems).
Creative Commons License