Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตผงเงินโดยใช้กลีเซอรอลและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Silver powder production using glycerol and sodium hydroxide as reducing agents
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1377
Abstract
ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการผลิตผงเงินโดยใช้กลีเซอรอลและกรีเซอรอลผสมโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ย 5.03 ไมครอนและซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตที่ถูกลดขนาดด้วยการบดด้วยลูกบดเป็นเวลา 25 ชม. ซึ่งจะมีขนาดเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือ 0.97 ไมครอน จากนั้นนำซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตทั้งสองขนาดรีดิวซ์ด้วยกลีเซอรอลที่อุณหภูมิ 100, 125 และ 150°C เป็นเวลา 2 ชม. ความเร็วในการกวน 500 รอบต่อนาที และรีดิวซ์ด้วยกลีเซอรอลผสมโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 30, 50, 100 และ 150°C เป็นเวลา 2 ชม. อัตราส่วนระหว่างซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 1:2 ความเร็วในการกวนคงที่ที่ 500 รอบต่อนาที จะเห็นว่าอุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นทำให้ขนาดของอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้น ผงเงินที่ได้จากการรีดิวซ์ด้วยกลีเซอรอลเพียงอย่างเดียวจะมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 0.06-0.51 ไมครอนลักษณะผงเงินจะเกิดบริเวณผิวของซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟต เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง XRD พบว่ายังคงเหลือซิลเวอร์ซัลเฟตอยู่ ส่วนผงเงินที่ได้จากการรีดิวซ์ด้วยกลีเซอรอลผสมโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ พบว่าสามารถรีดิวซ์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (30°C) ผงเงินที่ได้จะมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 0.09-2.01 ไมครอน ลักษณะรูปร่างผงเงินคล้ายสมองหรือปะการัง กระบวนการรีดิวซ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกลีเซอรอลนี้ สามารถนำมาผลิตเป็นโฟมเงินโดยใช้น้ำตาลเป็นตัวสร้างโพรงอากาศ สิ่งนี้สามารถประสบความสำเร็จได้เพราะผลเงินจากกรรมวิธีนี้ให้พื้นที่ผิวสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study a production of silver powder using glycerol and sodium hydroxide mixed with glycerol as reducing agents. Unground silver sulfate as starting material | has an average size of 5.03 micron and ground silver sulfate produced by ball milling for the period of 25 hrs has the final average size of 0.97 micron. Testing temperatures for silver sulfate reduced with glycerol varied at 100, 125 and 150°C for 2 hours and stirred the solution of 500 rpm. Whereas reduced silver sulfate by glycerol with sodium hydroxide was performed at temperatures of 30, 50, 100 and 150°C for 2 hours. The solution mol ratio between silver sulfate and sodium hydroxide is kept at 1:2 with constant stirring the solution of 500 rpm. The results show that increasing in temperature increases silver powder size. By using glycerol as reducing agent, the average particle size of silver powder was 0.06-0.51 micron. Nucleation of silver powder occurred on silver sulfate’s surface. In addition XRD result shows incompletely reduction and thus silver sulfate still retains. After adding NaOH | silver sulfate can be able to reduce at low temperature (30°C). The shapes of silver powder looked like brain or coral. The average particle size of silver powder was about 0.09-2.01 micron. The reduction process involved with the use of sodium hydroxide together with glycerol can be able to apply in the production of silver foam by using sugar as space holder. This can be achieved because silver powder from this process provides high surface areas.
Share
COinS