Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายการแตกร้าวของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กโดยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of crack propagration in reinforced concrete beams by finite element method
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Second Advisor
จรูญ รุ่งอมรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1367
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการทำนายการแตกร้าวของคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ด้วยระบบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยอาศัยหลักการกลศาสตร์การแตกร้าวแบบยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น การจำลองพฤติกรรมของคอนกรีตใช้ชิ้นส่วนความเค้นระนาบ ส่วนพฤติกรรมเหล็กเสริมใช้ชิ้นส่วนโครงถักที่รับแรงเฉพาะในแนวแกน ในการพิจารณาพฤติกรรมการเติบโตของรอยร้าว ในที่นี้จะทำการพัฒนาชิ้นส่วนปลายรอยร้าวขึ้น เพื่อใช้สำหรับคำนวณหาค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นของแบบเปิดและแบบเฉือน และเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายทิศทางการเติบโตของรอยร้าว จากการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาต่างๆ พบว่าชิ้นส่วนปลายรอยร้าวที่พัฒนขึ้น สามารถใช้คำนวณค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้น ได้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกับผลเฉลยแม่นตรง โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนประมาณร้อยละ 0.5 ส่วนการวิเคราะห์การเติบโตของรอยร้าวในคานคอนกรีตล้วนและคานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กพบว่า ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ มีพฤติกรรมการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกและลักษณะการเติบโตของรอยร้าว ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองของงานวิจัยในอดีต ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองของงานวิจัยมีข้อจำกัดคือ คุณสมบัติของวัสดุทั้งคอนกรีตและเหล็กเสริม จะพิจารณาเฉพาะในช่วงยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นเท่านั้น และลักษณะการเติบโตของรอยร้าวจะขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและรูปร่างของชิ้นส่วนที่ใช้ในแบบจำลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the prediction of crack propagation in reinforced concrete beams by finite element method, based on the theory of linear-elastic fracture mechanics. The behavior of concrete material is represented by a plane stress element, whereas steel reinforcement by an axially loaded truss element. In order to predict the crack propagation, a crack tip element is developed. The stress intensity factors can then be evaluated, and the direction of crack propagation can be predicted. Results from case studies have shown that the developed crack tip element is capable of determining the stress intensity factors. A discrepancy of 0.5 percent was found when comparing to an exact solution. Also, the prediction of crack propagation in plain concrete beams and reinforced concrete beams, by the method in this study, was found to have fairly good agreement with the experimental results from previous studies. It is noted here that the properties of concrete and steel are considered only within the linear-elastic range, and the predicted results of crack propagation are dependent on the size and shape of the elements used in analysis models.
Creative Commons License