Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวของเสาสะพานคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กในประเทศไทยภายใต้แรงกระทำแบบวัฏจักร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seismic performance of reinforced-concrete bridge columns in Thailand under cyclic loading
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาณัติ เรืองรัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1353
Abstract
ในอดีตที่ผ่านมาการออกแบบสะพานในประเทศไทยนั้นยังมิได้คำนึงถึงผลของแผ่นดินไหว ประกอบกับข้อมูลการทดสอบเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ซึ่งมีการเสริมเหล็กปลอกในปริมาณที่น้อยนั้นยังคงมีข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดสอบเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ภายใต้แรงกระทำด้านข้างแบบวัฎจักรและแรงอัดตามแนวแกนคงที่จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการโอบรัดของเหล็กปลอกต่อการเคลื่อนที่ทางด้านข้างและค่าความเหนียวของเสาตัวอย่างซึ่งมีขนาดหน้าตัด 0.40x0.40 เมตร สูง 2.15 เมตรโดยมีอัตราส่วนเหล็กเสริมตามยาวเท่ากับ 0.0123 และอัตราส่วนแรงอัดตามแนวแกนเท่ากับ 0.057 เท่ากันทั้งสามต้นโดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนักวิจัยที่ผ่านมา พบว่ามีค่าปริมาณเหล็กเสริมตามยาวและอัตราส่วนแรงอัดตามแนวแกนมีค่าน้อยที่สุด โดยมีการแปรผันปริมาณการเสริมเหล็กปลอกที่ต่างกัน ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนปริมาตรของเหล็กปลอกเท่ากับ 0.00424, 0.01005 และ 0.01675 ตามลำดับซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 6.2% 14.8% และ 24.6% ของมาตรฐานการออกแบบ AASHTO (2005) หรือ 18.2% 43.1% และ 71.8% ของมาตรฐานการออกแบบ Eurocode (2005) โดยเสาต้นแรกนั้นเป็นตัวแทนของเสาสะพานในประเทศไทย ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการนั้นพบว่า ค่าความเหนียวมีค่าเท่ากับ 4.7, 5.6 และ 4.9 โดยมีค่าอัตราส่วนการเคลื่อนที่ทางด้านข้างสูงสุดเท่ากับ 4.4, 4.7 และ 4.8 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลของการเพิ่มปริมาณการโอบรัดไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อค่าความเหนียวและระยะเคลื่อนตัวสูงสุดอย่างชัดเจน โดยสอดคล้องกับการทดสอบซึ่งพบว่าค่าความเครียดในเหล็กปลอกของตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่างมีค่าไม่ถึงจุดคราก นอกจากนั้นได้เปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบกับผลการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองด้วยวิธีไฟเบอร์ ซึ่งพบว่าลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงกระทำทางด้านข้างกับระยะการเคลื่อนที่ มีลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกันในช่วงอัตราการเคลื่อนตัว 0-2.5%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past, structural bridge design in Thailand does not consider the effect of earthquakes. In addition, the experimental studies on lightly reinforced concrete bridge columns are scarce. So, the laboratory tests were carried out. This paper presents the investigation on the confinement effect on ductility of RC bridge columns under cyclic loading with a constant axial force. In this study, three specimens of RC bridge columns were tested. The dimension of all columns was 0.4mx0.4 m. and 2.15 m in height with the longitudinal reinforcement ratios of 0.0123. The axial force ratio is 0.057. The longitudinal reinforcement ratios and the axial force ratio are lowest when compare with value of other researchers. The transverse reinforcement ratios are 0.00424, 0.01005 and 0.01675 (6.2%, 14.8% and 24.6% of those required by AASHTO (2005) or 18.2%, 43.1% and 71.8% of those required by Eurocode (2005), respectively). The first column represents the typical confinement of reinforced-concrete bridge columns in Thailand. From results, the ductility factors of columns are 4.7, 5.6 and 4.9, respectively and maximum drift ratios of columns are 4.4, 4.7 and 4.8, respectively. The effect of confinement on ductility is not evident. It is observed that strain in tie of all columns are less than yielding strain. The experimental results are compared with analytical results. The fiber element analysis is used in this study. For the drift ratio of 0%-2.5%, the results from analysis agree well with the experimental results.
Share
COinS