Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายล้มละลายต่อกลุ่มบริษัท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal treatment of corporate groups under bankruptcy law
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.303
Abstract
แม้องค์กรธุรกิจในรูปแบบกลุ่มบริษัทมีปรากฎในประเทศไทยเป็นเวลานาน และกำลังเป็นที่แพร่หลายในกลุ่มธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่เป็นอย่างมาก แต่พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 กลับมิได้มีบิบัญญัติกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่จักเข้ามาบริหารจัดการสภาวะหนี้สินล้มพ้นตัวของกลุ่มบริษัทเป็นการเฉพาะ คงอาศัยการปรับใช้บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายเฉกเช่นเดียวกับบริษัทเดี่ยวทั่วไปมิได้เป็นสมาชิกของกลุ่มบริษัท วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงรูปแบบของกลุ่มบริษัท และแนวคิดทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญ พร้อมทั้งแนวคิดกระบวนการพิจารณา และมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการล้มละลายของลูกหนี้ที่เป็นกลุ่มบริษัทภายใต้กฎหมายล้มละลายและการฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงแนวคิดและมาตรการทางกฎหมายต่อการล้มละลายของกลุ่มบริษัทของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และแนวทางในประเด็นดังกล่าวของคณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งสหประชาชาติ ทั้งนี้ จะมุ่งเน้นเฉพาะแต่ประเด็นและมาตรการทางกฎหมายล้มละลายหลักสำคัญผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า แม้ในทางปฏิบัติจะมีการนำเอามาตรการทางกฎหมายบางประการมาใช้แก่การฟื้นฟูกิจการของกลุ่มบริษัทบ้างแล้วในประเทศไทย แต่การปรับใช้โดยมิได้มีการบัญญัติรับรองอย่างชัดเจนนั้นยังคงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความชอบด้วยกฏหมาย ความไม่แน่นอนทางกฎหมายของคดี และการโต้แย้งของคู่ความซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้ย่อมจะเป็นอุปสรรคขัดขวางมิให้กระบวนการทางกฎหมายล้มละลายดำเนินไปอย่างเหมาะสม มีประสิทธิภาพ และรักษามูลค่าร่วมกันของกิจการกลุ่มบริษัท ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงของเสนอแนวทางให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 เพื่อรับเอาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มบริษัทและมาตรการทางกฎหมายต่อการล้มละลายของกลุ่มบริษัทมาปรับใช้ โดยอาศัยการจำแนกรูปแบบของกลุ่มบริษัทเพื่อการปรับใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายแต่ละประเภทอย่างเหมาะสมและพิจารณาปรับใช้แนวทางของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและคณะกรรมาธิการกฎหมายการค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งสหประชาชาติในการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสม ควบคู่ไปกับการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มบริษัทในประเทศไทยและการติดตามแนวทางเกี่ยวกับประเด็นดังกล่าวของสากลและนานาประเทศที่กำลังอยู่ในระหว่างดำเนินการในขณะนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the corporate group is the most typical structure of modern enterprises for years especially in case of medium and large enterprises, there is still no any specific provision as in the Bankruptcy Act of B.E. 2483 regarding case administration and treatment of corporate groups in insolvency. Such case must be considered in a standalone principle, leading to the separate adiministration and treatment of the estates of each of the group entities. Accordingly, this thesis aims to study the nature, from and legal principle about corporate groups that may relates to the study regarding corporate groups in insolvency. It also examines main and considerable principle, procedure and legal measure of Thai Bankruptcy Law concerning liquidation and reorganization of corporate groups. Futhemore, in order to crystallize an appropriate treatment of corporate groups in insolvency, comparative study with relation to such principle and measure in case of corporate groups in the United States and United Nation Commission on International Trade Law ("UNCITRAL") is also taken on in this thesis. The study demonstrates that even though some remedies have already been applied practically in reorganization case of corporate groups in Thailand, such application without legalized basis and framework causes problems regarding legality, certainty and disputes. Thus, a dogmatically satisfactory statutory basis needs to be formulated. Not doing so would undoubtedly affects bankruptcy and reorganization law perspective of its effectiveness and maximization of value of assets as a key objective of an effective and efficient insolvency law. Consequently, the thesis proposes to amend the Bankruptcy Act of B.E. 2483 to approbate concept regarding corporate groups and authorize legal treatments of corporate groups in bankruptcy and reorganization case by classifying corporate groups in order to match up to suitable legal measure as suggested in the thesis and adopting the U.S. and UNCITRAL scheme regarding this issue. Simultaneously, a reseaarch concerning corporate groups and its feature in Thailand and pursuing of any development regarding this issue in other countries and international organization, which is still progress presently, should also be done.
Creative Commons License