Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองการลดทอนเพื่อประมาณค่าสเปคตร้าการตอบสนองสำหรับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attenuation medels to estimate response spectra for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1351
Abstract
ในการประมาณความรุนแรงของการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินและการตอบสนองของโครงสร้างในการออกแบบโครงสร้างให้ต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวจำเป็นต้องใช้แบบจำลองการลดทอนซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร่งเทียม กับระยะทาง ขนาดของแผ่นดินไหว และคาบธรรมชาติของการสั่นไหว รวมถึงลักษณะของแหล่งกำเนินแผ่นดินไหวและสภาพทางธรณีวิทยา ขณะนี้ยังไม่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอที่จะสร้างแบบจำลองการลดทอนสำหรับประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะ จึงจำเป็นต้องเลือกใช้แบบจำลองจากต่างประเทศ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเลือกแบบจำลองการลดทอนสำหรับการประมาณค่าสเปคตร้าการตอบสนองที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยโดยใช้ข้อมูลการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินที่ตรวจวัดได้ในประเทศไทยจากสถานีตรวจวัดแผ่นดินไหวระบบใหม่ของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ซึ่งมีข้อมูลการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินทั้งหมด 390 บันทึกจากแผ่นดินไหว 72 เหตุการณ์ แบ่งเป็นข้อมูลจากแหล่งกำเนิดในบริเวณที่ไม่ใช่เขตมุดตัวของเปลือกโลก 90 บันทึก และจากบริเวณเขตมุดตัวของเปลือกโลก 300 บันทึก การศึกษานี้พิจารณาแบบจำลองการลดทอนจากต่างประเทศทั้งหมด 13 ชุด โดยเปรียบเทียบความเร่งเทียมที่ทำนายโดยแบบจำลอง กับความเร่งเทียมที่คำนวณจากข้อมูลการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินที่ตรวจวัดได้ โดยได้พิจารณาคาบธรรมชาติของการสั่นไหวในช่วง 0.05 ถึง 10 วินาที ความสอดคล้องของสมการลดทอนกับข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้บ่งชี้โดยใช้ค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยของผลต่างกำลังสอง (square-root-of-square-of-errors, RMS) จากการศึกษาพบว่า สมการลดทอนสำหรับบริเวณที่ไม่ใช่เขตมุดตัวของเปลือกโลกที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้ในประเทศไทยมากที่สุดได้แก่ สมการที่เสนอโดย Sadigh และคณะ (1997) ซึ่งมีค่า RMS ต่ำที่สุด และโดย Toro (2002): Gulf region ส่วนสมการลดทอนสำหรับบริเวณเขตมุดตัวของเปลือกโลกที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้ในประเทศไทยมากที่สุดได้แก่ สมการที่เสนอโดย Youngs และคณะ (1997)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Estimation of ground motion intensity, i.e., peak ground acceleration or pseudo-acceleration of structures, needs to use an attenuation relationship, which is a function of earthquake magnitude, site-to-source distance, and natural period of vibration of structure. Attenuation model also depends on earthquake source mechanism, local site condition, and some other parameters. Currently, Thailand does not have enough ground motion data to develop an attenuation model specifically for the region; therefore, existing attenuation models from other regions have to be adopted. This research aims to determine the most suitable attenuation models for Thailand using newly available recorded ground motion data from new seismic stations of Thai Meteorological Department. A total of 390 records from 72 earthquake events were classified as 90 non-subduction zone earthquake records and 300 subduction zone earthquake records. Site conditions were also classified by the average shear wave velocity in the upper 30 m of the soil layers. Thirteen attenuation models were considered and their pseudo-acceleration estimates were compared to recorded data for natural period of vibration from 0.05 to 10 seconds. Peak ground acceleration estimates were also compared. The square root of mean of squares of differences (RMS) was computed to measure how well each model corresponds to recorded data. It was found that the attenuation equations for non-subduction zone earthquakes proposed by Sadigh et al. (1997), which has the lowest RMS value, for active tectonic regions and Toro (2002): gulf region for stable continental regions are most suitable for Thailand. Whereas, the most suitable attenuation equationfor Thailand in estimating ground motion intensity due to subduction zone earthquakes is the one proposed by Youngs et al. (1997).
Share
COinS