Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และขั้นตอนสำหรับแก้ปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางโดยประยุกต์การจัดวางโครงข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mathematical model and algorithm for routing problem based on self-organizing network
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1349
Abstract
ปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในกิจกรรมขนส่งสินค้า เพราะการจัดเส้นทางเป็นตัวแปรที่ส่งผลถึงต้นทุนในกิจกรรมขนส่งโดยตรง การจัดเส้นทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถลดต้นทุนการขนส่งได้อย่างมาก แต่ปัญหาในการจัดเส้นทางเป็นปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่และมีความซับซ้อนมาก ดังนั้นการแก้ปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางโดยอาศัยประสบการณ์และความชำนาญ อาจส่งผลให้เส้นทางการขนส่งสินค้าไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ จึงมีแนวคิดประยุกต์ใช้การวิจัยดำเนินงาน (Operations research) เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหา โดยการสร้างและวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดเส้นทาง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอรูปแบบของแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ (Mathematical formulation) และแนวทางการแก้ปัญหา (Solution approach) โดยประยุกต์การจัดวางโครงข่าย (Self-organizing network) ในการแก้ปัญหา แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มแบบจำลองที่ใช้ระยะระหว่างจุดเป็นตัวแปรตัดสินใจ (Arc-based formulation) แต่มีข้อดีที่สำคัญคือมีขนาดแบบจำลองที่เล็กกว่าแบบจำลองการจัดเส้นทางมาตรฐานประเภทอื่น นั่นคือเมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ระยะรอบการเดินทางเป็นตัวแปรตัดสินใจ (Path based formulation) เช่น แบบจำลองการแบ่งเซต (Set partitioning model) แล้วแบบจำลองที่เสนอจะมีจำนวนตัวแปรน้อยกว่ากันมาก จึงทำให้ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เทคนิคการแก้ปัญหาชั้นสูง เช่นเทคนิคการก่อกำเนิดสดมภ์ (Column generation) และเมื่อเทียบกับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ระยะระหว่างจุดเป็นตัวแปรตัดสินใจ (Arc based formulation) ประเภทที่ใช้การกำจัดรอบการเดินทางไม่สมบูรณ์ จะพบว่าแบบจำลองที่เสนอมีจำนวนเงื่อนไขน้อยกว่ามาก ทำให้ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้เทคนิคการก่อกำเนิดแถว (Row generation) ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคขั้นสูงเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vehicle routing is a major problem in commercial delivery because routing decision can affect the cost of the operation significantly. Effective routing decision can lead to significant cost savings but the decision is highly complex and difficult to analyze manually. Decisions based on experience often seek feasibility of the solution rather than optimality. Mathematical models and algorithms are applied to the problem and significant savings have been shown. This thesis outlines a new approach in using mathematical programming model to tackle the vehicle routing problem. The model developed is an arc-based model with self-organizing network. The author presents mathematical formulation and solution approach and tests the model with a number of test data sets. The model shows applicability comparable to existing models in the literature but with two significant advantages. Compared to traditional arc-based model with sub-tour elimination, the proposed model is smaller in the number of rows. Compared to traditional path-based model with routings as variables, the proposed model is smaller in term of the number of variables. Thus, the proposed model is significantly smaller than traditional models and hence does not require advanced solution techniques such as row- or column-generation like the traditional models. In summary, the proposed model is easier to implement and require smaller memory unit. The computational test shows satisfactory results compared to the traditional models.
Share
COinS