Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนสีของเพทายที่หุงไม่ขึ้นสีโดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Color alteration of failed heat treated zircon by gamma irradiation
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1296
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนสีของเพทายที่หุงไม่ขึ้นสีโดยวิธีการฉายรังสีแกมมา โดยให้ความร้อนแก่เพทายที่ได้มาจากเหมืองพลอยในประเทศกัมพูชาในบรรยากาศการให้ออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิ1,000 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วเลือกเพทายที่หุงไม่ขึ้นสีสำหรับการทดลองครั้งนี้ โดยใช้วิธีฉายรังสีแกมมาในปริมาณรังสีที่แตกต่างกัน ตั้งแต่ 200-1,000 kGy เพื่อสังเกตความเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่อาจเกิดขึ้น จากการวิจัย พบว่าสีของเพทายที่หุงไม่ขึ้นสีทั้งหมดสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสีแดงเข้มที่ปริมาณรังสีมากกว่า 600 kGy ระดับของเฉดสี ความทึบแสง และความบริสุทธิ์ของสี ประเมินโดยมาตรฐานของสถาบันอัญมณีแห่งอเมริกา (GIA) ใช้วิธีการวาวของรังสีเอกซ์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ธาตุปริมาณน้อยและใช้วิธีการอาบรังสีนิวตรอน ในการวิเคราะห์ธาตุรองในเพทาย ซึ่งพบว่ามีธาตุหลักคือเซอร์โคเนียม ประมาณ 30% ในเพทายที่หุงขึ้นสีทั้งหมดมีธาตุเซอร์โคเนียมในปริมาณประมาณ 50% ในเพทายที่หุงไม่ขึ้นสีทั้งหมด และยังพบธาตุปริมาณน้อยคือ ฮาร์ฟเนียมในเพทายที่หุงไม่ขึ้นสีว่ามีปริมาณน้อยกว่าในเพทายที่หุงขึ้นสี ทั้งยังพบธาตุปริมาณน้อยเช่น สแกนเดียม และ ดิสโพรเซียม ในปริมาณที่ใกล้เคียงกันในเพทายที่หุงขึ้นสีและเพทายที่หุงไม่ขึ้นสี โดยสันนิษฐานว่าธาตุปริมาณน้อยเช่น สแกนเดียม และ ดิสโพรเซียม นั้นไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนสีของเพทายเมื่อถูกฉายรังสีแกมมาและสันนิษฐานว่าการเปลี่ยนสีของเพทายโดยวิธีฉายรังสีแกมมาอาจมาจากปรากฏการณ์การเกิด Color center
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a study of color alteration of failed heat treated zircon by gamma irradiation. Using heat treatment in the oxidation atmosphere at the temperature of 1,000 C with yellow-red zircon from a gemstone mine in Cambodia, failed heat treated zircon was selected for further experiment. The zircon was gamma irradiated at various doses of 200-1,000 kGy in ambient temperature to observe change in color that might occur. It was found that the color of all failed heat treated zircon could be changed to dark red at a dose of above 600 kGy.The degree of hue; tone and saturation were evaluated using Gemological Institutes of America (GIA) standard. Using X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy to analyze major elements and neutron activation analysis to analyze trace element in Zircon, it reveled that the Zr content was about 30% in all zircon with successful heat treated whereas zirconium content in the order of 50% was found in all failed heat treated zircon. It was also found that the failed heat treated zircon had the sister element Hf of lower content than that of the successful heat treated zircon. Trace of Sc and Dy were found in nearly same content in both types of zircon and their presence in zircon might not relate with color alteration by irradiation. It was speculated that the color alteration of zircon by gamma irradiation might come from the production of light color center.
Creative Commons License