Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองความเสียหายล้ารอบต่ำที่อุณหภูมิสูงสำหรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316 โดยใช้แนวคิดของการสูญเสียความเหนียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of high temperature low-cycle fatigue damage model for SS 316 based on ductility exhaustion concept
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพงศ์ กสิวิทย์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1337
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาแบบจำลองความเสียหายล้ารอบต่ำสำหรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316 ที่อุณหภูมิสูง ด้วยแนวคิดของกลศาสตร์ความเสียหายต่อเนื่อง ตัวแปรความเสียหายล้านิยามว่าเป็นการลดลงของความเหนียว จากนั้นจึงนำแบบจำลองความเสียหายไปประยุกต์กับปัญหาภาระสองระดับ การทดสอบเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองความเสียหาย ประกอบด้วย 1) การทดสอบแรงดึงที่อุณหภูมิห้องของชิ้นงานที่ไม่ผ่านภาระล้าและชิ้นงานที่ไม่ผ่านภาระล้าแต่ผ่านความร้อน 2) การทดสอบความล้าที่อุณหภูมิ 650℃ ที่พิสัยความเครียด 0.6%, 1.0% และ 2.0% ภายใต้รูปคลื่นสามเหลี่ยมสมมาตรที่มีอัตราความเครียดเท่ากับ 10⁻³ ต่อวินาที และ 3) การทดสอบแรงดึงที่อุณหภูมิห้องของชิ้นงานที่ผ่านภาระล้าเป็นจำนวนรอบต่าง ๆ กัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าความเหนียวมีแนวโน้มลดลง (หรือความเสียหายมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น) เมื่ออัตราส่วนอายุความล้าเพิ่มขึ้น และเส้นโค้งการสะสมความเสียหายขึ้นกับพิสัยความเครียดแบบจำลองความเสียหายถูกนำไปประยุกต์เพื่อทำนายจำนวนรอบจนกระทั่งเสียหายภายใต้ภาระบล็อกที่สองของภาระสองระดับ ผลการทำนายอยู่ในช่วงตัวประกอบ 2 เท่า ของผลการทดสอบการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวแตกหักของชิ้นงานด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน พบว่า การกำเนิดรอยร้าวจากผิวชิ้นงานและการเติบโตของรอยร้าวคือสาเหตุของการสูญเสียความเหนียว เมื่อพื้นที่รอยร้าวเพิ่มขึ้นระดับความเสียหายล้าก็เพิ่มขึ้น และพื้นที่รอยร้าวที่เล็กที่สุดที่มีผลต่อการสูญเสียความเหนียวคือ 0.29 มม.²
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops a high temperature low cycle fatigue damage model for stainless steel 316 using a continuum damage mechanics concept. A fatigue damage variable is defined as ductility exhaustion. Then, the damage model is applied to a two-step loading. The necessary experiments for developing the damage model are 1) tensile test at a room temperature of virgin specimens and thermal-aged specimens 2) fatigue test at 650 ℃, strain ranges of 0.6%, 1.0% and 2.0% and strain rate of 10⁻³/sec under a symmetrical triangular waveform and 3) tensile test at room temperature of the pre-fatigued specimens at a different cycle ratios. The results show that the ductility decreases, i.e. the damage increases, as the cycle ratio increases and the damage accumulation curves depend on the strain ranges. The damage model is applied to predict a number of cycles to failure in the second block of a two-step loading. The prediction results lie within a factor of 2 of the experimental results. The fracture surfaces of the specimens are examined with a scanning electron microscope. The results reveal that the cause of ductility exhaustion is a crack initiation and propagation from a specimen surface. The level of damage varies with the crack area and the minimum crack area that affects the ductility loss is 0.29 mm²
Share
COinS