Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญู : การดำรงอยู่และวิธีการนำเสนอในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Chinese twenty-four stories of filial piety : existence and presentation in contemporary Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ณ ถลาง
Second Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1909
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การดำรงอยู่ วิธีการนำเสนอ รูปแบบ และเนื้อหาของนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญูในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่านิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญูดำรงอยู่ในข้อมูลทางวัฒนธรรม ๕ รูปแบบ ได้แก่ วรรณกรรม จิตรกรรม พิธีกรรม การแสดง และสื่อสมัยใหม่ในข้อมูลประเภทวรรณกรรม พบนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญูทั้งสิ้น ๑๒ ฉบับ แบ่งกลุ่มตามวัตถุประสงค์การตีพิมพ์ได้ ๒ กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ตีพิมพ์เพื่อผู้อ่านทั่วไป ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นหนังสือธรรมะ หรือหนังสือที่ระลึกต่างๆ และกลุ่มที่ตีพิมพ์ เพื่อเด็กและเยาวชน ในข้อมูลประเภทจิตรกรรม พบว่ามีการตกแต่งภาพจิตรกรรมด้วยภาพจากนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญูตกแต่งในศาสนสถาน ได้แก่ ศาลเจ้า โรงเจ วัดจีน วัดญวน วัดไทย และสุสานแบบจีน จำนวน ๓๑ แห่ง พบว่าช่างจะนำเฉพาะเหตุการณ์ที่สำคัญมาวาดเท่านั้น และหากเป็นภาพจากเรื่องและเหตุการณ์เดียวกัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะต่างศาสนสถานก็จะมีองค์ประกอบของภาพที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ส่วนในข้อมูลประเภทพิธีกรรม พบว่าบทร้องในพิธีโอยปอถะ โอยไน่ตี๊ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในพิธีกรรมย่อยของพิธีกงเต๊กชาวจีนแต้จิ๋ว จะนำเนื้อหามาจากนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญู ๙ เรื่อง ในข้อมูลประเภทการแสดง พบว่าในการแสดงอุปรากรจีน (งิ้ว) ในช่วงการแสดงเบิกโรงสิริมงคล หรือ “ป่วงเซียง" ในชุดเซียงกีซั้งจื้อ หรือนางฟ้าประทานบุตร มีการแสดงที่ตัดตอนมาจากนิทานเรื่องตังอ์ย้ง และในข้อมูลประเภทสื่อสมัยใหม่ พบนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญูนำเสนอในรูปแบบของสื่อการ์ตูน ๓ ฉบับ มีทั้งฉบับที่คนไทยวาด โดยนำเนื้อเรื่องมาจากต้นฉบับภาษาไทย และฉบับที่แปลจากภาษาอังกฤษ ที่ได้จากประเทศสิงคโปร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่านิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญูมีวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในสื่อต่างๆ ที่ปรับไปตามกลุ่มผู้อ่าน ผู้ชม หรือผู้เข้าร่วมพิธี ทั้งนี้ การมีต้นฉบับวรรณกรรมนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญู ขนบนิยมในการตกแต่งศาสนสถานด้วยภาพจิตรกรรมจากนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญู การดำรงอยู่ของพิธีกงเต๊กและการแสดงป่วงเซียง และการสืบทอดค่านิยมความกตัญญูเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญู ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการจัดวางสถานที่ที่ไม่เอื้อต่อการชมภาพจิตรกรรมจากนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญู ความชำรุดทรุดโทรม และความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อภาพจิตรกรรม และการหมดบทบาทหน้าที่ในการสื่อความหมายในเรื่องความกตัญญูเป็นข้อจำกัดและปัญหาสำหรับการดำรงอยู่ของนิทานจีนชุดยี่สิบสี่ยอดกตัญญูในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at analyzing the existence, presentation, form and content of the Chinese Twenty-Four Stories of Filial Piety in contemporary Thai society. The research finds out that the Chinese Twenty-Four Stories of Filial Piety exists in 5 kinds of cultural data, i.e., literary works, paintings, ritual, performance, and contemporary media. The research indicates that, in literary works, there are 12 versions of the Chinese Twenty-Four Stories of Filial Piety published for children and for general readers, the latter for dharma purpose. As for paintings, it is found that the stories are used as decorate devices in a number of Chinese shrines, Free Vegetarian Food Halls, Chinese Mahayana temples, Thai temples, Annamese temples, and Chinese cemetery. The decorative paintings are depicted from popular episodes and motifs from the stories. The paintings decorated in these various religious places tend to present the same episodes and motifs from the stories. Regarding the stories in ritual, the research found that the chanting text used for the ‘Oi Po Tha Oi Nai Thee’ ritual which plays an important part in Kongtek ritual (Teochew Chinese mourning rite) is based on 9 stories from the Chinese Twenty-Four Stories of Filial Piety. In addition, the study shows that the performance in “Puang-Seang", the overture part in the Chinese opera, is based on the story of “Tang-Yong." And, in contemporary media, three cartoon books are found, both in Thai and in English language. The analysis finds that the existence and the persistence of the Chinese Twenty-Four Stories of Filial Piety depend on 4 factors: the existence of the original literary text, the convention of painting decoration in certain religious places, the persistence of Kongtek ritual and “Puang-Seang" performance, and also the social value of filial piety. However, inappropriate collocation, the ruin of the painting, and the decrease in the role of conveying the filial piety can be the factors determining the persistence of the Chinese Twenty-Four Stories of Filial Piety in the future.
Creative Commons License