Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการลดการบิดตัวระหว่างกระบวนการเชื่อมเหล็กกล้า SS400
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on reduction distortion during welding of SS400 steel
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ก่อเกียรติ บุญชูกุศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1330
Abstract
ศึกษาการลดการบิดตัวของชิ้นงานเชื่อมเหล็กกล้า SS400 ในระหว่างกระบวนการเชื่อมด้วยการควบคุมการกระจายอุณหภูมิภายในบริเวณชิ้นงาน เพื่อสร้างการกระจายอุณหภูมิในรูปแบบที่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำความเค้นแรงดึง เพื่อต้านความเค้นแรงอัดในกระบวนการเชื่อมแบบปกติ เทคนิคการควบคุมกระจายอุณหภูมิใช้หัวเผา Air-LPG เดินคู่กับหัวเชื่อมระหว่างกระบวนการเชื่อมในชิ้นทดลอง พบว่าหัวเผา Air-LPG สามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิภายในบริเวณชิ้นงานระหว่างกระบวนการเชื่อมได้ โดยอุณหภูมิบริเวณแนวเชื่อมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เปรียบเทียบการหดตัวกับชิ้นทดลองที่เชื่อมแบบปกติ ค่าการหดตัวเมื่อชิ้นงานเมื่อเย็นตัวลงมีขนาดลดลง ประมาณ 40% แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ให้ผลสอดคล้องในการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนและทางกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied distortion control of SS400 steel by applying heat flux side by side of welding torch during welding process in order to create two uneven temperature distributions to produce an appropriate stress distribution to reduce cool down distortion in the ordinary welding process. The temperature control technique done by applying heat flux from Air-LPG torch along with welding torch. The result temperature distribution shown one more uneven significant temperature rise up in the area beneath Air-LPG torch. The cool down distortion reduce to 40% down from the ordinary welding process. The finite element solution shown good agreement in both temperature analysis and mechanical analysis.
Share
COinS