Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขของการไหลแบบราบเรียบโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมในพิกัดกระชับขอบเขต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numberical calculation of laminar flow using finite volume method in body-fitted coordinates
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1316
Abstract
นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขแบบไฟไนต์วอลุมบนระบบพิกัดกระชับขอบเขต สำหรับใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลแบบราบเรียบผ่านช่องทางไหลที่มีลักษณะซับซ้อน การคำนวณแบ่งเป็นสองขั้นตอนได้แก่ การสร้างกริดและระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุม ในส่วนของการสร้างกริดนั้น กริดเริ่มต้นจะถูกสร้างด้วยวิธีเชิงพีชคณิตจากการประมาณค่าในช่วงแบบ Transfinite interpolation methods (TFI) จากกริดที่สร้างได้ในขั้นตอนแรกนี้ จะสามารถคำนวณหาสัมประสิทธิ์ของรูปร่าง (Geometric coefficient) เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณในขั้นตอนต่อไป และในส่วนขั้นตอนของระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมนั้นจะคำนวณบนพื้นที่การคำนวณ (Computational space) โดยการแปลงสมการครอบคลุมและเงื่อนไขขอบเขต จากพิกัดคาร์ทีเซียนให้มาอยู่บนพิกัดกระชับขอบเขตโดยใช้กฎลูกโซ่ (Chain rule) จากนั้นดิสครีไทซ์สมการครอบคลุมซึ่งอยู่ในรูปสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ ด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมเพื่อแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปสมการเชิงพีชคณิต สุดท้ายแก้ระบบสมการเชิงพีชคณิตด้วยวิธี Tri-diagonal matrix algorithm (TDMA) การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ จะทำโดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการคำนวณไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาอย่างง่าย ที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรงหรือผลการคำนวณของผู้ที่ทำมาแล้ว สำหรับปัญหาที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบคือปัญหาของไหลในแผ่นคู่ขนาน การไหลแบบราบเรียบผ่าน Gradual-expansion channel การไหลแบบราบเรียบผ่าน Sinusoidal wall และสุดท้ายการไหลแบบราบเรียบผ่านผนังรูปคลื่น เนื้อหาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง ประสิทธิภาพของระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมบนระบบพิกัดกระชับขอบเขต ที่สามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลผ่านรูปร่างลักษณะซับซ้อนได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a finite volume method based on the body-fitted coordinates (BFC) for solving laminar flow problems with complex geometries. The work can be divided into two parts : grid generation and the finite volume method. For the grid generation part, the initial grid is generated by the transfinite interpolation (TFI). Geometric coefficients are calculated from this part. For the finite volume method, the computational space is used for calculation. The governing equations in Cartesian coordinates must be transformed into those in body-fitted coordinates and then discretized by the finite volume method. Finally, the algebraic equation system is solved by the line-by-line TDMA method. The computer program is validated by solving simple problems, of which exact solutions or other numerical results are available. The validate cases are flow in parallel channel, flow in gradual-expansion channel, flow in sinusoidal and flow in wave-wall. The accurate results show that the finite volume method based on body-fitted coordinates can accurately solve problems in complex geometries.
Share
COinS