Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยเครื่องมือประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of methyl methacrylate production process by life cycle assessment tool under uncertainty
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1313
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการผลิตเมทิลเมทาคริเลตด้วยกระบวนการ ACH กับกระบวนการ iC4 โดยใช้หลักการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต พิจารณาตั้งแต่การได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบจนกลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ (cradle-to-gate) และเสนอแนวทางในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SimaPro® 6.0 ด้วยวิธี EDIP ในการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบกระบวนการ iC4 จะส่งผลกระทบมากกว่ากระบวนการ ACH 30 เท่า และมากกว่าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 100% เมื่อพิจารณาภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอน ส่วนขั้นตอนการผลิตเมทิลเมทาคริเลตกับประเมินแบบ cradle-to-gate กระบวนการ ACH จะส่งผลกระทบกระบวนการ iC4 มากกว่า 40 เท่า 30 เท่า ตามลำดับ และมากกว่าที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 100% เมื่อพิจารณาภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอน ส่วนแนวทางการพัฒนาปรับปรุงด้วยหลักการข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน พบว่าผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจะลดลง 1.4 เท่าในขั้นตอนการผลิตวัตถุดิบสำหรับกระบวนการ ACH และลดลง 11.5 เท่าสำหรับกระบวนการ iC4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, life cycle assessment (LCA) is used to assess environmental impacts of methyl methacrylate (MMA) production process using route ACH process and iC4 process, according to cradle-to-gate approach. SimaPro® 6.0, LCA software tool, with EDIP method is used to assess environmental impacts. From the results obtained, iC4 process has higher environmental impacts than ACH process 30 times and higher at 100% confidence level under uncertainty in the raw materials production process phase. Environment impacts from MMA production process phase and cradle-to-gate phase, ACH process has higher environmental impacts than iC4 process 40 and 30 times respectively, and higher at 100% confidence level under uncertainty. Development process by heat exchanger network (HEN) has shown the reducible environmental impacts 1.4 times in the raw materials production process phase for ACH, and 11.5 times for iC4.
Creative Commons License