Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสืบทอดสื่อพื้นบ้านเท่งตุ๊ก จ.จันทบุรีเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งให้แก่ชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The folk media inheritance of Teng-Tuk, Chantaburi Province to empower the community
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.406
Abstract
การวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสืบทอดเท่งตุ๊กที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบทชุมชน บทบาทของหน่วยงานภายนอกที่มีผลต่อการสืบทอดเท่งตุ๊ก ปัจจัยส่งเสริมและปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในกระบวนการสืบทอด และบทบาทหน้าที่ของเท่งตุ๊กที่มีต่อชุมชน โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่มและการสังเกตการณ์ทั้งแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษา ได้แก่ กลุ่มศิลปินบ้านเจ้าหลาว ผู้นำท้องถิ่น ชาวบ้านบ้านเจ้าหลาว ผู้ชมทั้งในชุมชนและนอกชุมชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) นักวิจัยในฐานะปัจจัยภายนอกมีผลในการหนุนเสริมการสืบทอด การสร้างเสริมสถานภาพของสื่อพื้นบ้านและประสานความแตกร้าวทางวัฒนธรรมให้แก่ศิลปินที่บ้านเจ้าหลาว 2) บริบทชุมชนนั้นจะเป็นปัจจัยเอื้อหรือปัจจัยอุปสรรคในการสืบทอดสื่อพื้นบ้านขึ้นอยู่กับความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างศิลปินและปัจจัยภายนอก 3)โครงการสื่อพื้นบ้านสื่อสารสุขในฐานะหน่วยงานภายนอกมีบทบาทในการเพิ่มต้นทุนในการสืบทอดสื่อพื้นบ้านด้วยกระบวนการทำงานแบบวัฒนธรรมเชิงรุก 4) การเปลี่ยนแปลงของบริบทชุมชนอันเนื่องมาจากผลกระทบของปัจจัยภายนอกส่งผลต่อการสืบทอดเท่งตุ๊กในลักษณะของการปรับตัว ได้แก่ การปรับโครงสร้างองค์กร การปรับการรับสมาชิก การปรับแรงจูงใจในการเข้าสู่องค์กร การปรับรูปแบบการสอน การปรับวิธีการสอน การปรับความหมาย การปรับตัวของศิลปิน การปรับเนื้อหา การปรับพื้นที่ ช่องทาง วาระโอกาส การปรับผู้ชม การปรับต้นทุนและการปรับการมีส่วนร่วม 5) ปัจจัยภายนอกส่งผลต่อการแตกตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของเท่งตุ๊ก ได้แก่ การแตกตัวด้านศิลปิน/บุคคล การแตกตัวด้านองค์กร/คณะ การแตกตัวด้านกระบวนการผลิต การแตกตัวด้านบทบาทหน้าที่และการแตกตัวด้านรสนิยมของผู้ชม 6) บทบาทหน้าที่ของเท่งตุ๊กมีลักษณะที่เป็นพลวัตรไปตามบริบทชุมชนและความเข้มแข็งของสื่อพื้นบ้านเอง โดยบทบาทหน้าที่ที่สำคัญคือบทบาทที่สื่อมวลชนไม่สามารถทดแทนได้ เช่น การเป็นที่พึ่งทางใจ การสมานรอยร้าวในชุมชน และที่สำคัญคือการเสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์ให้แก่ชุมชนในยามที่ต้องปะทะกับวัฒนธรรมจากภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the process of Teng Tuk inheritance which has been changed according to the context of the community, the effect of the outsiders on Teng Tuk inheritance, contributing and inhibiting factors in the process and the role of Teng Tuk to the community. The instruments used in this study are the document analysis, in-depth interview, focus group interview and participatory and non-participatory observations. The subject participants in this study are groups of Chao lao artists, the community leaders, Chao lao people and the audiences both inside and outside the community. The results are as follows: (1) The researcher regarded as the external factor has the effect on the reinforcement of folk media inheritance and the reconciliation of the cultural groups in Chao lao. (2)The context of the community would be the contributing or the inhibiting factor depending on power relations between the artists and the external factors. (3) The Project of Folk Media for Health regarded as the outsider has the role to increase the capital of Teng Tuk inheritance by the proactive cultural process. (4) The impact of external factor on the community change has influenced Teng Tuk inheritance in the case of some adjustments; for example, organizational structure, newcomers recruitment, motivation for joining the groups, teaching method, meaning, artists, messages, channels, receivers, capital, and participation. (5) The external factors have caused the separate of Teng Tuk culture which included people or artists, department or organization, production process, role, and audiences’ s taste (6) The role of Teng Tuk is considered as a dynamic along with the context of community and the strength of itself. The important role is the role that could not be replaced by mass media; for example, being the spiritual supporter, and the reconciliation of community. The most significant role was to strengthen the community’s identity to encounter with the external culture
Creative Commons License