Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โครงข่ายการแลกเปลี่ยนมวลโดยคำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mass exchanger networks synthesis with uncertainty consideration
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1304
Abstract
วิธีการสังเคราะห์ข่ายงานการแลกเปลี่ยนมวลเพื่อนำไปใช้ในระบบบำบัดของเสียได้รับการพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยอ้างอิงแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์จุดพินช์ (Pinch analysis) และการโปรแกรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยในงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ที่ผ่านมาจะกำหนดสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่ทางเข้าข่ายงานไว้คงที่โดยไม่คิดความไม่แน่นอนต่างๆของกระบวนการส่งผลให้คำตอบที่ได้ไม่สอดคล้องกับระบบจริงในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นเพื่อรองรับความไม่แน่นอนของกระบวนดังกล่าวงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอวิธีการสังเคราะห์ข่ายงานที่มีการคำนึงถึงความไม่แน่นอนของสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่ทางเข้าโดยใช้วิธีการออพติไมเซชันสองขั้นตอน (Two stages optimization) โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะพิจารณาหน่วยปฏิบัติการ 2 แบบคือ หอสกัดแบบชั้น (Tray extraction column) และหอสกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง (Pack extraction column) สำหรับกรณีศึกษาที่พิจารณา คือ 1) ข่ายงานในการสกัดไอออนโลหะทองแดงออกจากสายของเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการ etching (copper recovery in an etching process ) และ 2) กระบวนการนำกลับฟีนอลที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการแปรสภาพถ่านหิน (Removal/recovery of phenol from aqueous waste streams of a coal conversion plant) ผลจากการคำนวณพบว่ากรณีที่สัดส่วนโดยมวลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจะส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของข่ายงานมากกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสัดส่วนโดยมวลมีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้ปริมาณของสารที่ต้องถ่ายโอนมวลมีปริมาณมากขึ้นและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายของข่ายงานที่สังเคราะห์จากวิธีการที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้กับข่ายงานที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าจะเห็นว่ากรณีที่ต้องรองรับความแปรปรวนเดียวกันแล้วข่ายงานที่สังเคราะห์โดยคำนึงถึงผลของความไม่แน่นอนจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่น้อยกว่าและรองรับกับความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The methods to synthesize a mass exchanger network (MEN) implemented in waste treatment system have been continuously developing by using the concept of pinch analysis and mathematical programming. In most of previous researches, input streams with constant conditions have been considered by neglecting process uncertainties. Unfortunately, the solutions obtained may not reflect the real plant conditions. In order to handle the process uncertainties in input streams, this work proposed the method to synthesize a mass exchanger network with input stream uncertainty consideration by using two stage optimization. We consider two type of unit operation including tray and pack extraction columns. Two case studies: 1) copper recovery in an etching process, 2) recovery of phenol from aqueous waste streams of a coal conversion plant are used to illustrate our method. The results show that the composition variation affects the operation cost lager than the flow rate variation. Because, composition tends to increase a mass load to transfer in MEN. We compare total cost of MEN which synthesized by our method with MEN that of proposed in previous research. With the same level of uncertainty, the cost of our network is lower than that of proposed in previous research. Moreover the MEN obtained using our method can handle the given uncertainty.
Share
COinS