Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกนำกลับนิกเกิลจากน้ำเสียในอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมโดยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selective recovery of nickel from wastewater in the stainless steel industry by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
อัญชลีพร วาริทสวัสดิ์ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1302
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกสกัดเพื่อนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลจากน้ำเสียในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตแผ่นเหล็กกล้า ไร้สนิมโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง โดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการการสกัดและการเลือกนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิล ได้แก่ ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนหรือน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับ อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ และอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของสารละลายป้อนต่อสารละลายนำกลับ สารสกัดที่ใช้ คือ D2EHPA, Cyanex 301, Cyanex 272 และ LIX 860-I เมื่อใช้เคโรซีนเป็นตัวทำละลาย กรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นสารละลายนำกลับ และการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเป็นแบบสวนทาง จากนั้นเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวสองมอมูลต่อแบบอนุกรมกัน พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลด้วย 1 มอดูล และ 2 มอดูลเหมือนกัน คือ ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 4 โดยใช้สารสกัด LIX 860-I เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด LIX 860-I ระหว่าง 0.2-1.0 M และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับ ระหว่าง 0.5-2.5 M พบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด LIX 860-I สูงกว่า 0.8 M เปอร์เซ็นต์การนำกลับจะลดลง อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับที่ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลสูงที่สุด คือ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และเปอร์เซ็นต์การนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลจะลดลงเมื่ออัตราการไหลของทั้งสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรของสารละลายป้อนต่อสารละลายนำกลับ พบว่าที่อัตราส่วน 3500:3500 (มิลลิลิตร:มิลลิลิตร) เปอร์เซ็นต์การสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนนิกเกิลสูงที่สุด คือ 82% และ 58% เมื่อใช้หนึ่งมอดูล และ 98% และ 87% เมื่อใช้สองมอดูล ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้เมื่อใช้สองมอดูลความเข้มข้นไอออนนิกเกิลที่เหลือในถังสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 1 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งไม่เกินข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The extraction and selective recovery or stripping of nickel ions from wastewater in the stainless steel industry by hollow fiber supported liquid membrane was studied. The effects of the pH of feed (wastewater), types of the extractants, concentrations of the extractant and stripping solutions, flow rates of feed and stripping solutions, and volumetric ratio of feed to stripping solutions were investigated. The extractants, i.e., D2EHPA, Cyanex 301, Cyanex 272 and LIX 860-I were dissolved in kerosene as a membrane solution, which was supported by a microporous hydrophobic hollow fiber membrane extractor. Sulfuric acid was served as the stripping solution. Feed and stripping solutions flowed countercurrently. Consequently, two consecutive modules of hollow fiber were applied for a higher recovery of nickel ions. The optimum conditions of a single-module operation were same as those of 2-module operation. The results showed that LIX 860-I was the most effective to extract as well as selectively retrieve nickel ions from wastewater at a feed pH of 4. The percentage of the recovery of nickel ions increased with the concentrations of LIX860-I and sulfuric acid of (0.5-2.5 M). However, it decreased after the concentration of LIX 860-I was higher than 0.8 M. More nickel ions were recovered at the flow rates of feed and stripping solutions of 100 ml/min and reduced when the flow rates increased. In addition, in this study equal volume of feed and stripping solutions of 3500:3500 (ml:ml) is recommended to attain more nickel ions recovery. The maximum extraction and selective recovery of nickel ions by a single-module operation are 87% and 58%, and 98%, and 87% by 2-module operation. The amount of nickel ions remained in the feed solution after passing 2-module operation is 1 ppm, which is in accordance with the permissible limit of Thailand.
Creative Commons License