Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนของสารตั้งต้นและวิธีการทำเม็ดต่อสมบัติการทนไฟของอนุภาคอินทูเมสเซนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of raw material compositions and granulation methods on fire retardance of intumescent particles
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Second Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพณิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1299
Abstract
วัสดุทนไฟเป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากสามารถป้องกันการเสียหายของทรัพย์สินและอาคารก่อนที่จะช่วยชีวิตผู้ประสบภัยจากอัคคีภัยได้ มีการนำมาประยุกต์เป็นสารเคลือบผิวที่ใช้ในการปกป้องผิวเหล็กที่เป็นโครงสร้างของอาคารเพื่อลดหรือชะลอการเสื่อมของเหล็กเมื่อได้รับความร้อน งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการสร้างอนุภาคทนไฟแบบอินทูเมสเซนต์จาก แหล่งของคาร์บอน 2 ชนิดคือเซลลูโลส และ ไดเพนตะอิริธิออล โดยใช้ แอมโมเนียม โพลีฟอสเฟต เป็นแหล่งของกรด และ เมลามีนช่วยในการขยายตัว ด้วยวิธีการทำเม็ด โดยใช้เครื่อง pan coating และเครื่อง extrusion-spheronization และเตรียมสารเคลือบผิวอินทูเมสเซนต์โดยนำอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้มาผสมกับสารยึดติด โดยงานวิจัยนี้ทำศึกษาอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารตั้งต้น, ศึกษาผลของชนิดของสารยึดติด (binder) และ วิธีการทำเม็ดที่มีต่อสมบัติการทนไฟของอนุภาคอินทูเมสเซนต์ โดยทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการทนไฟของสารเคลือบผิวชนิดอินทูเมสเซนต์ด้วยเตาเผามาตรฐานที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิตามมาตรฐาน ASTM E119 โดยผลการทดสอบพบว่าที่ความหนา 3000 ไมครอน อัตราส่วนอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้จากเครื่อง Pan coatingมีอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ1:9:1มีค่าเวลาเฉลี่ยของการทนไฟเป็น 29.45 นาที ส่วนอนุภาคที่เตรียมด้วยเครื่อง Extrusion-Spheroization มีอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:6:1 มีค่าเวลาเฉลี่ยของการทนไฟเป็น 30.12 นาที โดยทั้ง 2 วิธี ใช้สารยึดติดชนิดสไตรีน อะคริลิค(core shell) ซึ่งเป็นสารยึดติดที่ให้ผลในการทนไฟดีที่สุดและเมื่อทำการทดลองเปลี่ยน แหล่งของคาร์บอน จาก เซลลูโลส เป็น ไดเพนตะอิริทิคออล พบว่าอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้จากเครื่อง Pan coating1:9:1มีค่าการทนไฟเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 31.57 นาที ส่วนอนุภาคที่เตรียมด้วยเครื่อง Extrusion-Spheroization 1:6:1 มีค่าการทนไฟเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 36.24 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fire-retardant materials have many applications in the civil works, especially for the building of the structure which mainly consisted of metal. In practical, the fire-retardant particles and the binder could be applied on steel surface in order to cover building structure from fire. This research focuses on the preparation of fire-retardant particles from two acid source (cellulose and dipentaerythhitol), carbon source (ammonium polyphosphate), blowing agent (melamine), and binder with the granulate process by using pan coating and extrusion-spheronization. Intumescent coating was prepared by mixing particles and binder. Also we will study the effect of raw material composition, effects of binder, and granulation methods in the preparation of fire-retardant particles Fire-retardant testing of intumescent coating was conducted base on the standard ASTM E119 which thickness of intumescent coating is 3.0 mm. The suitable raw material ratio of pan coating method is 1:9:1 which result in 29.45 min fire-retardant while extrusion-spheroization method is 1:6:1 which result in 30.12 min fire-retardant. Styrene acrylic (core shell) was used as binder in both methods. Anyway, it was experimentally found that use of dipentaerythitol is carbon source resulted in 31.57 min fire-retardant by using pan coating method and 36.24 min fire-retardant by using extrusion-spheronization method.
Creative Commons License