Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสุ่มตัวอย่างแพ็กเก็ตสำหรับตรวจจับหนอนแบบกราดตรวจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Packet sampling for scanning worm detection
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1280
Abstract
ปัจจุบันข้อมูลบนเครือข่ายมีจำนวนมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ทำให้การเก็บข้อมูลสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ต้องใช้เนื้อที่มากและต้องมีการบริหารจัดการที่ดี วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแพ็กเก็ตสามารถนำมาใช้กับ สนิฟเฟอร์ ทำให้สามารถเก็บข้อมูลเป็นระยะเวลานานขึ้น แต่การสุ่มตัวอย่างแพ็กเก็ตทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับหนอนลดน้อยลง เพราะอัตราการกราดตรวจของหนอนหลังจากถูกสุ่มตัวอย่างจะลดน้อยลงด้วย จึงต้องเลือกอัตราการสุ่มตัวอย่างให้เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับลดข้อมูล พร้อมทั้งการหาขอบเขตขั้นต่ำของการสุ่มตัวอย่างและอัตราการกราดตรวจของหนอนที่สามารถตรวจถูกจับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, data volume in the network is increasing dramatically. To keep traffic log for analysis, huge storage and extensive administration are needed. Packet sampling technique applied to sniffer is an interesting method for lengthening logging period. But packet sampling may cause some problems in worm detection performance, since some traffic log are lost and may not be adequate in capturing worm characteristics. Sampling rate needs to be chosen by considering worm scanning characteristic. This research proposes a packet sampling procedure for sniffer to increase duration of traffic logging, as well as establishing lower limit of sampling rate and minimum scanning rate for detecting scanning worm.
Creative Commons License