Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดความขรุขระของผิวสเตนเลสโดยอินเตอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์แบบไมเคลสัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface roughness measurement of stainless steel by michelson interferometer
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนต์เทียน เทียนประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มาตรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.975
Abstract
ความขรุขระของพื้นผิวเป็นหนึ่งในตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อความเสถียรภาพเชิงมวลของตุ้มน้ำหนัก-มาตรฐานที่ปกติใช้เป็นตัวถ่ายค่าทางด้านมวล อีกทั้งตุ้มน้ำหนักส่วนใหญ่ผลิตจากสเตนเลส 316 ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นวัดความขรุขระของพื้นผิวสเตนเลส 316 ด้วยอินเตอร์ฟีรอมิเตอร์แบบ ไมเคลสัน (MI) ที่มีซุปเปอร์ลูมิเนสเซนต์ไดโอด (SLD) ความยาวคลื่น 830 นาโนเมตร เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแสง และเพราะความยาวอาพันธ์ของซุปเปอร์ลูมิเนสเซนต์ไดโอดที่สั้นในระดับไมโครเมตร ประกอบกับการใช้อินเตอร์ฟีรอเมตรีแบบปรับระยะ (VSI) ที่ใช้การประมวลผลแบบการแปลงเวฟเลทแบบต่อเนื่อง (CWT) ทำให้เราหาตำแหน่งในแนวแกน z ที่ละเอียดในระดับไมโครเมตรได้จากการหาตำแหน่งที่มีความเข้มสูงสุดของริ้วรอยการแทรกสอดได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้วิธี VSI ทดสอบวัดความขรุขระของพื้นผิวสเตนเลส 316 จำนวน 3 ชิ้น และเทียบกับผลการวัดที่ได้กับเครื่องมือมาตรฐานรุ่น SP-500 ของบริษัท TORAY พบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนอีเอ็นซึ่งเป็นค่าแสดงระดับการยอมรับตามมาตรฐาน ISO/IEC Guide 43-1 ของความขรุขระของวิธีวัดทั้งสองวิธีที่ได้จากการวัดตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ชิ้นงาน มีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1 ดังนั้นผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จาก VSI ด้วยวิธีการประมวลผลแบบ CWT จึงยอมรับได้ นอกจากนี้ ในตอนท้ายของงานวิจัยยังประยุกต์ใช้อินเตอร์ฟีรอเมตรีแบบเลื่อนเฟส (PSI) ด้วยวิธีการประมวลผลแบบเชิงอนุพันธ์ (DB) วิเคราะห์ริ้วรอยการแทรกสอดที่ได้จาก MI เพื่อวัดความลึกของชิ้นงานสำหรับวัดความลึกมาตรฐาน (DMS) ที่มีความลึกเท่ากับ 1.8 ไมโครเมตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธี PSI และการประมวลผลแบบ DB ช่วยลบริ้วรอยการแทรกสอดของสัญญาณให้หมดไป และทำให้ได้โค้งสหสัมพันธ์ของการแทรกสอดที่ขึ้นกับระยะตามแนวแกนที่เลื่อนไปของเพียโซอิเลกทริกแอคทูเอเตอร์ จากการประมวลผลตามลำดับภาพพบว่า ความลึกของ DMS หาได้จากตำแหน่งสูงสุดของโค้งสหสัมพันธ์ แต่ผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ได้จากการหาความลึกของ DMS ด้วยสมการตัวแทนข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้เทียบกับค่าจากโรงงานผู้ผลิตให้ผลคลาดเคลื่อนไป 55.6 เปอร์เซนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Surface roughness is one of parameters, influencing on mass stability of standard weight. 316-stainless steel is also usually used for producing the standard weight, commonly used as a transfer standard of mass unit. Thus, surface roughness of 316-stainless steel was measured in this research by using a Michelson Interferometer (MI) with a 830-nm Super Luminescence Diode (SLD). Because of a micro-scale of SLD’s coherence length and a Vertical Scanning Interferometry (VSI) with a Continuous Wavelet Transform (CWT) algorithm, an accuracy micro-scale of position in z-axis could be determined from a highest intensity position of interferogram. Three 316-stainless steel artifacts were tested by applying this VSI technique in this research, and their surface roughness values were compared with ones measured from a standard equipment (TORAY’s SP-500). According to the measuring results of these three samples, the calculated values of En ratio, which is an acceptable level based on ISO/IEC Guide 43-1, between surface roughness of these two methods were less than or equal to 1. Therefore, the results of this VSI with a CWT algorithm technique are acceptable. Moreover, in the end of this study, a Phase Shift Interferometry (PSI) with a Derivatives-Based (DB) algorithm was also applied to analyze the interferogram of this MI, in order to measure depth of a 1.8-m Depth Measurement Standard (DMS). PSI with DB method could get rid of the interference fringe, which led to get an envelop curve of the interferences along the shifting axis of PZT. By evaluating the image order, depth of this DMS-sample could be defined by a maximum position of the envelop curve. It was found that the error of calculated DMS depth from this research, compared with a factory’s value and evaluated by data curve fitting, was 55.6 %.
Creative Commons License