Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of preventive measures of recidivism in forensic psychiatric patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1004
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาของการกระทำผิดซ้ำที่เกิดขึ้นโดย ผู้ป่วยนิติจิตเวช อันได้แก่ สาเหตุและปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการกระทำผิดซ้ำ ตลอดจนปัญหา และอุปสรรคของการป้องกันไม่ให้ผู้ป่วยนิติจิตเวชกลับมากระทำผิดซ้ำ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยเชิง คุณภาพจากทางเอกสารและมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ บุคลากรวิชาชีพทางสายสุขภาพจิตสังกัดกรมสุขภาพจิต และบุคลากรวิชาชีพทางสาย สุขภาพจิตสังกัดกรมราชทัณฑ์รวมทั้งสิ้น 7 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพปัญหาของการกระทำผิดซ้ำในผู้ป่วยจิตเวชมีสาเหตุหลักมาจาก 1) ความเครียด ความกดดัน และความขับข้องใจที่เกิดขึ้นในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้ป่วย2) การขาดยา เพราะขาดคนช่วยดูแล ตลอดจนคนรอบข้างอย่างครอบครัวหรือชุมชนขาดความรู้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วย จิตเวช 3) การตีตราของผู้คนในชุมชน ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยขาดที่พึ่งและถูกกีดกันออกจากสังคมขณะที่ อุปสรรคในการป้องกันอยู่ด้วยกันดังนี้1) ปัญหาด้านยาเสพติด เนื่องจากปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของ ยาเสพติดที่มีราคาถูกและหาง่าย 2) ปัญหาด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องสุขภาพจิตของประชาชน และ 3) ปัญหาเชิงระบบและโครงสร้าง เพราะการขาดกำลังคนและรอยต่อของระบบการส่งต่อ ระหว่างสถานพยาบาลกับเรือนจำ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะ ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนาสถานพยาบาลที่มีความเฉพาะด้าน เพื่อให้เอื้ออำนวยต่อการบำบัดรักษาและครอบคลุมไปถึงการลงโทษตามแนวทางทฤษฎีการลงโทษเพื่อแก้ไขฟื้นฟูตลอดจนเป็นการลดรอยต่อของระบบการส่งต่อผู้ป่วยนิติจิตเวช สถานพยาบาลกับทางเรือนจำ 2) การพัฒนากำลังคน เพื่อช่วยลดภาระงานบางส่วน โดยเฉพาะเมื่อผู้ป่วยหรือผู้เคยต้องขังที่เคยกระทำความผิดต้องกลับสู่ชุมชน ควรมีการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาองค์ความรู้เฉพาะด้านนี้ให้กับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the problematic state of recidivism by forensic psychiatric patients, including causes and factors leading to recidivism behavior. as well as problems and obstacles in preventing forensic psychiatric patients from repeating the offence. The researcher conducted a qualitative research from documents and in-depth interviews were conducted among specific samples, divided into 2 groups: mental health professionals under the Department of Mental Health; and mental health professionals under the Department of Corrections, totaling 7 people. The results showed that Problems of recidivism in psychiatric patients were mainly caused by 1) stress, pressure and frustration that occurred in the patient's daily life; 2) drug withdrawal due to lack of caregivers. as well as those around them, such as family or community, lack of knowledge in caring for psychiatric patients; 3) stigma of people in the community. As a result, the patient is deprived of dependence and excluded from society while the barriers to prevent are as follows: 1) drug problems due to the problem of drug epidemic that is cheap and easy to find, 2) the problem of cognition and understanding of people's mental health, and 3) the systemic and structural problem. because of the lack of manpower and the connection between the hospital and the prison For suggestions, namely: 1) Development of specialized medical facilities In order to facilitate the treatment and to cover the punishment according to the theory of punishment for rehabilitation. As well as reducing the connection between the referral system for forensic psychiatric patients, hospitals and prisons. 2) Manpower development to reduce some of the workload Especially when patients or former prisoners who have committed crimes have to return to the community. This specific knowledge should be promoted and developed for relevant persons.
Creative Commons License