Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital transformation of the secretariat of the senate
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.382
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษากระบวนการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่การเป็นองค์กรดิจิทัลของสํานักงานเลขาธิการวุฒิสภา ตามแนวทางการเป็นรัฐบาลดิจิทัลของสำนักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล รวมถึงศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาและจัดทำเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาสํานักงานเลขาธิการวุฒิสภาเพื่อก้าวไปสู่การเป็นองค์กรดิจิทัล โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้เครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยคำถามแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างในการเก็บข้อมูล จากผู้มีกลุ่มผู้รับบริการหลัก ผู้บริหาร และผู้ปฏิบัติงานของสำนักงานเลขาธิการวุฒิสภา และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาพรรณนาบรรยายข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ด้านการนำองค์กรและการวางยุทธศาสตร์ด้านดิจิทัลมีความพยายามในการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ความเป็นองค์กรดิจิทัลด้วยนโยบาย SMART Senate อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านดิจิทัลเกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนเนื่องมาจากสถานการณ์ Covid 19 ที่ส่งผลให้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลมาใช้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากรด้านดิจิทัลยังเป็นเรื่องพื้นฐานไม่เน้นความเชี่ยวชาญในการปฏิบัติงาน มีความพยายามผลักดันให้เกิดการคิดค้นนวัตกรรม แต่ยังขาดการบูรณาการทำงานทำให้ยังไม่เกิดผลกระทบสูง (High impact) ต่อผู้รับบริการ และในด้านการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล มีระบบการทำงานที่เป็นดิจิทัลมากขึ้น แต่ยังพบข้อจำกัดด้านอุปกรณ์และงบประมาณ การพัฒนาระบบต่างๆ ที่ต้องจึงขาดความคล่องตัว ในส่วนของการเป็นรัฐบาลดิจิทัลของสำนักงานฯ ยังคงต้องคำนึงถึงการออกแบบกระบวนการทำงานแบบ End to End Process และเร่งดำเนินการจัดการข้อมูลให้มีมาตรฐานอยู่ในรูปแบบดิจิทัลที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ง่ายและสามารถใช้ข้อมูลด้านนิติบัญญัติที่มีให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the transformation process towards being a digital organization of the Secretariat of the Senate following digital government guidelines introduced by Digital Government Development Agency and proposes suggestions to improve the transformation. This research follows a qualitative approach. Data collection is based on in-depth interviews with semi-structured questions. The interview participants were service receivers, executive officers, and personnel of the Secretariat of the Senate. The data is studied using content analysis. The results showed that the Secretariat of the Senate has tried to transform into a digital organization by implementing the SMART Senate policy. Changes for digital transformation of the organization happened evidently during Covid-19 pandemic which saw a rapid implementation of digital technology policy. However, human resources development programs on digital skills to support the digital transformation are only limited to general basic skills development. The organization still lacks essential programs to support the transformation. Furthermore, the Secretariat of the Senate has invested efforts to encourage innovative thinking within the organization but it still lacked integration and application to work functions and services it provides. This results in limitation of creating a high impact services to receivers. Also, while the organization’s work has become more digitalized, technological appliances and budget were limited, leading to inflexibility and lengthy work time. To promote and enhance digital transformation, the Secretariat of the Senate should consider employing the End-to-End work process. The most urgent priority to support it to happen is to digitalize data and standardize digital data storage to be up to date and easily accessible and to serve legislative works at its best.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.