Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนและการปรับแผนเซอร์วิซเชิงประกอบเพื่อความคงทนของแผน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Planning and replanning of composite services for plan durability
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1266
Abstract
การวางแผนเซอร์วิซเชิงประกอบนับเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในสถาปัตยกรรมแบบอิงบริการ ปัจจุบันมีแนวโน้มการศึกษาไปในทางการวางแผนเชิงคุณภาพของแผน โดยคุณภาพของแผน สามารถวัดได้จากคุณภาพการให้บริการของเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ที่ประกอบอยู่ในแผน แต่ทั้งนี้ยังพบ ปัญหาคุณภาพการให้บริการเกิดความเบี่ยงเบนขึ้นขณะเรียกใช้งาน ทำให้ได้คุณภาพการให้บริการต่ำ กว่าที่ประกาศไว้ ดังนั้นการวางแผนโดยการคำนึงถึงความคงทนต่อความเบี่ยงเบนของคุณภาพการ ให้บริการของแผนจึงเป็ นประเด็นที่สำคัญเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการวางแผนเซอร์วิซเชิง ประกอบที่มีความคงทน โดยอิงระดับการให้บริการซึ่งผู้ใช้บริการเป็ นผู้ประเมินให้กับเซอร์วิซ อินสแตนซ์ภายในแผนจากประสบการณ์ตรงของผู้ใช้เอง โดยได้เสนอวิธีการวางแผนโดยสร้างให้ เกิดความเบี่ยงเบนในคุณภาพการให้บริการของเซอร์วิซอินสแตนซ์ ณ ขณะวางแผนเพื่อที่จะได้แผน ที่สามารถทนความเบี่ยงเบนได้ ณ ขณะทำงาน และได้เสนอวิธีการกระตุ้นการปรับแผนที่มีความ ยืดหยุ่นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการปรับแผนโดยไม่จำเป็น ซึ่งได้ทำการทดลองกับเซอร์วิซเชิงประกอบที่เซอร์ วิซอินสแตนซ์สามารถให้บริการได้หลายรูปแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำอัลกอริทึมการประมาณการ กระจายหรืออีดีเอมาใช้ในการวางแผนและการปรับแผนเซอร์วิซเชิงประกอบโดยนำความรู้เกี่ยวกับ ลักษณะของแผนที่ดีที่เกิดขึ้นในอีดีเอมาใช้ในการวางแผนและการปรับแผนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Planning composite services is an important topic in service-oriented architecture. At present, the trend is towards quality planning where quality of plans is determined by QoS of constituent service instances within the plans. However, at runtime, service instances QoS may deviate from what was published. Therefore planning to obtain durable plans which can withstand QoS deviation is an important issue. This research proposes planning of composite services with consideration on plan durability, based on service rating which is evaluated from service consumer’ experiences in service instances QoS. Planning is done with an expectation of runtime QoS deviation in order to obtain the resulting plans which are durable and can proceed to completion with expected quality despite QoS deviation at runtime. This research also proposes a flexible approach to triggering replanning to avoid unnecessary replanning. Planning and replanning experiments have been conducted for composite services over service instances of various service provision schemes and quality. An Estimation of Distribution Algorithm (EDA) is applied in the experiments, and the knowledge about the characteristics of quality plans obtained from EDA can be useful in the planning and replanning of composite services
Creative Commons License