Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โมเดลการวัดโปรไฟล์การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพและผลต่อพัฒนาการทางอาชีพของผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น : การพัฒนาและการตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลแข่งขัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measurement model of career decision profile and its consequences on career development of early adults : a development and validation of competing models
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.250
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพของผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นชายและหญิง อายุ 22-35 ปี ที่ประกอบอาชีพแล้วจำนวน 1,497 คน โดยการเปรียบเทียบความตรงของโมเดลการวัดโปรไฟล์การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ (career decision profile) ตามแนวของ Jones (1989) ประกอบด้วยการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ ความรู้สึกสบายใจต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ และสาเหตุของปัญหาการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ (ได้แก่ ความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับตนเอง การมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาและอาชีพ การมีบุคลิกภาพไม่ตัดสินใจ และการให้ความสำคัญกับการเลือกอาชีพ) ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอในรูปโมเดลแข่งขัน 2 โมเดล โมเดลที่ 1 เป็นโมเดลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสองขั้นตอนของโปรไฟล์การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ โมเดลที่ 2 เป็นโมเดลการวัดโปรไฟล์การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพในรูปโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ จากนั้นนำโมเดลที่มีความตรงสูงกว่าไปวิเคราะห์ผลของโปรไฟล์การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพที่มีต่อพัฒนาการทางอาชีพ ซึ่งได้แก่การมีพันธะผูกพันต่ออาชีพและความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ จากการทดสอบโมเดลพบว่า โมเดลทั้งสองมีความตรงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (โมเดลที่ 1 χ2 = 24.792, df = 17 p = .099, RMSEA = 0.018, CFI = 0.99 โมเดลที่สอง χ2 = 22.314, df = 17 p = .172, RMSEA = 0.014, CFI = 1.00) หลังจากนำโมเดลที่ 2 ซึ่งมีความตรงสูงกว่าไปวิเคราะห์ผลของโปรไฟล์การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพที่มีต่อพัฒนาการทางอาชีพ พบว่าโมเดลมีความตรงซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 = 32.651, df = 26 p = .172, RMSEA = 0.0131, CFI = 0.999) และจากการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพล พบว่าโปรไฟล์การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพมีอิทธิพลทางตรงในทิศทางบวกต่อพัฒนาการทางอาชีพ โดยการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพความรู้สึกสบายใจต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพและสาเหตุของปัญหาการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพ มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีพันธะผูกพันต่ออาชีพ (r = 0.139, 0.501 และ 0.2381 ตามลำดับ) และความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพ (r = 0.155, 0.276 และ 0.136 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ยังพบอิทธิพลทางอ้อมที่การตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพและความรู้สึกสบายใจต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพมีต่อการมีพันธะผูกพันต่ออาชีพและความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพโดยมีสาเหตุของปัญหาการตัดสินใจเลือกอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรสื่อบางส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research study was to examine career decision making of 1,497 working males and females who were in early adulthood with age range between 22 to 35 years. Two measurement models, developed from the measure of Career Decision Profile proposed by Jones (1989), were compared. The first model was a second order factor analysis model of the Career Decision Profile and the second model was a causal model of the Career Decision Profile. The latent constructs of the Career Decision Profile were decidedness, comfort and reasons. The Reasons construct were measured from 4 indicators: self-clarity, knowledge about occupation and training, indecisiveness and career choice importance. Model that showed a better fit to empirical data would be adopted for the structural equation modeling on consequences of such Career Decision Profile on career development. The latent constructs of career development were career commitment and career advancement. Findings indicated that both competing models fitted to empirical data (the first model χ2 = 24.792, df = 17 p = .099, RMSEA = 0.018, CFI = 0.99 and the second model χ2 = 22.314, df = 17 p = .172, RMSEA = 0.014, CFI = 1.00). The second model which showed slightly better fit was adopted on basis of the effects of Career Decision Profile on career development. The structural equation modeling of such consequences model also fitted to empirical data (χ2 = 32.651, df = 26 p = .172, RMSEA = 0.0131, CFI = 0.999). It was evident that Career Decision Profile had positive direct effects on career development; decidedness, comfort and reasons had positive direct effects on career commitment (r = 0.139, 0.501 and 0.238 respectively) and career advancement (r = 0.155, 0.276 and 0.136 respectively). Results also showed that decidedness and comfort had positive direct effects on career commitment and career advancement, such effects were partial mediated by reasons.
Creative Commons License