Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์และออกแบบแป้นพิมพ์เสมือนภาษาไทยสำหรับเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์จอสัมผัสโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis and design of Thai virtual keyboard for touch-screen computer using genetic algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1265
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้กล่าวถึงการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบตำแหน่งอักขระบนแป้นพิมพ์เสมือนภาษาไทย อักขระภาษาไทยทั้งหมด 93 ตัว ถูกจัดวางลงบนตำแหน่งต่างๆ บนแป้นพิมพ์เสมือนโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุกรรมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ในการป้อนข้อมูลอักขระด้วยปากกาชนิดแข็งในการวัดผลค่าความถี่ของคู่อักขระ ที่เก็บจากอักขระจำนวน 200,000 ตัวจะถูกใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าตำแหน่งอักขระที่ได้จากออกแบบช่วยให้การป้อนอักขระมีความเร็วมากขึ้น โดยวัดจากค่าระยะทางในการเคลื่อนที่ของปากกาชนิดแข็ง ที่มีความเร็วมากกว่าการป้อนข้อมูลผลแป้นพิมพ์แบบเกษมณีและปัตตะโชติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a technique for designing a Thai virtual keyboard. By using the genetic algorithm, 93 Thai characters were arranged. A population of solution keyboards was evolved. During the evolutions, each keyboard was evaluated by using a fitness function that contains 200,000 Thai characters. The evaluation was based on the cost function that is constructed from digraph (time taking for typing two consequent characters), and the position of each character. The best solution founded by genetic algorithm is faster than the standard Thai keyboard Ket-ma-nee and Pat-ta-chote layouts.
Share
COinS