Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองเพื่อลดการใช้ทรัพยากรในการคำนวณ สำหรับแบบจำลองการปรับระดับความยากง่ายของฉากอย่างอัตโนมัติในเกมประเภทแพลตฟอร์มจากประสิทธิภาพการเล่นของผู้เล่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model improvement study for computational resource reduction of automatic level difficulty adjustment in platform games based on player's performance
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1260
Abstract
การสร้างฉากเกมคอมพิวเตอร์ประเภทแพลตฟอร์มนั้นเป็นงานที่ยากสำหรับผู้พัฒนา ผู้พัฒนาจะต้องออกแบบและปรับฉากแต่ละฉากให้มีความยากเหมาะสมกับผู้เล่น แต่ระดับความสามารถของผู้เล่นแต่ละคนนั้นอาจต่างกันเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งทำให้การออกแบบฉากด้วยมือเป็นขั้นตอนที่ต้องใช้เวลานาน งานวิจัยที่เสนอวิธีการสร้างฉากอย่างอัตโนมัตินั้น มีการใช้หน่วยความจำเป็นจำนวนมาก งานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการสองวิธีในการสร้างฉากอย่างอัตโนมัติตามความสามารถของผู้เล่น ที่มีการลดหน่วยความจำที่ใช้ลง วิธีที่หนึ่งเป็นการนำแบบจำลองจากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องมาปรับปรุงการจัดเก็บข้อมูล โดยการตัดความท้าทายที่ไม่จำเป็นออก วิธีที่สองเป็นการนำเสนอแบบจำลองใหม่ที่ใช้เจนิติกอัลกอริทึมในการสร้างฉาก ผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอทั้งสองวิธีนั้นสามารถใช้สร้างฉากที่มีความยากตามความสามารถผู้เล่นได้จริง และ สามารถลดจำนวนหน่วยความจำที่ใช้งานได้จริงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Stage generation in platform games is a difficult job for game developers. Each stage has to be designed and adjusted such that it has the right difficulty for players. But players vary a lot in skill. Therefore, manually adjusting the difficulty of a game stage is time consuming. Existing work on automatic level/stage generation utilizes a lot of memory storage. This thesis proposes two methodologies for automatically generating game stages according to a player’s performance, with reduced memory requirement. The first methodology concentrates on enhancing how data is used in an existing approach by removing unnecessary challenges. The second methodology introduces a new stage generation model which uses genetic algorithm. Our result shows that both methodologies can be used to produce game stages suitable for players. The methodologies also statistically reduce the amount of utilized memory.
Creative Commons License