Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณกรรมพื้นบ้านในชุมชนลาวหลวงพระบางกับบทบาทการสืบสานความเป็นลาวหลวงพระบางในบริบทสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Folk literature in Luang Phrabang Laotian communities and its role in transmitting Luang Phrabang Laoness in Thai social context
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1887
Abstract
รวบรวมวรรณกรรมพื้นบ้านในชุมชนลาวหลวงพระบางทั้งประเภทมุขปาฐะและลายลักษณ์ในอำเภอด่านซ้าย จังหวัดเลย และอำเภอหล่มเก่า อำเภอหล่มสัก จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ และจำแนกประเภทและวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมด้านองค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรม รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของวรรณกรรมพื้นบ้านดังกล่าว ในการสืบสานและสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของลาวหลวงพระบางซึ่งอพยพมาจากเมืองหลวงพระบาง ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว เข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานในพื้นที่วิจัยเป็นเวลากว่า 200 ปี ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ชาวลาวหลวงพระบางในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่ยังคงรักษามรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของตนไว้ ในขณะเดียวกันก็ปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจและการเมือง จึงสร้างสรรค์วรรณกรรมมุขปาฐะและลายลักษณ์ขึ้นใหม่เพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตน วรรณกรรมไม่เพียงแต่มีบทบาทในฐานะเป็นเครื่องหล่อหลอมโลกทัศน์วิธีคิดและวิถีชีวิต หากยังมีบทบาทในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ลาวหลวงพระบางในประเทศ อัตลักษณ์ลาวหลวงพระบางในประเทศไทยมีลักษณะพลวัต โดยแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ช่วง ในช่วงแรกของการตั้งถิ่นฐาน วรรณกรรมมีบทบาทในการสร้างจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ ช่วงที่สอง วรรณกรรมมีบทบาทในการสร้างสำนึกตอบโต้อำนาจรัฐไทย และช่วงที่สาม เนื่องจากได้รับอิทธิพลจากวาทกรรมสร้างชาติไทย และวาทกรรมการพัฒนาที่ครอบงำอย่างเป็นระบบ ส่งผลให้ชาวลาวหลวงพระบางปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ให้สอดคล้องกับความเป็นไทย เพื่อเลื่อนสถานภาพทางสังคม และการเข้าถึงสิทธิประโยชน์ในฐานะพลเมืองไทยโดยการผนวกรวมความเป็นไทยกับความเป็นลาวเข้าด้วยกัน และนิยามตนเองเป็น “ชาวไทยเชื้อสายลาวหลวงพระบาง" อัตลักษณ์ชาวลาวหลวงพระบางในไทยจึงมีความเลื่อนไหล และเลือกแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของตนได้หลากหลายในสังคมไทยขึ้นอยู่กับความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ และผลประโยชน์ของตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the folk literature, both oral and written, of the so-called Luang Phrabang Lao groups, who came to settle in Amphoe Dansai, Loei Province, and Amphoe Lom Kao and Amphoe Lom Sak, Phetchabun Province, from Luang Phrabang, the old capital of Laos, some two hundred years ago. The aim of this thesis is twofold, namely, to describe the nature of the extant Lao folk literature in the areas covered by this thesis, and to assess its role in preserving the cultural identity of the Luang Phrabang lao in their new cultural milieu. The findings of this study reveal that the Luang Phrabang Lao groups in Thailand still cling to their cultural heritage, but in the meanwhile, they have had to adapt themselves to the new political and socio-economic environment. To further preserve their identity they proved creative in producing new pieces of oral and written folk literature. Folk literature, thus, played an important role in perpetuating their traditional world view and ways of life. In asserting their identity, the Luang Phrabang Lao used folk literature as a means to maintaining their cultural separatedness. This reflects three phases of literary creativeness, each in response to the changing socio-political development that encroached upon their communities. The first phase involved the inculcating of historical consciousness. The second represented a reaction against the ideological domination of the Thai government. The last, however, represented their willingness to integrate themselves into Thai society for acceptability and various benefits. It was in this last phase that they began to identify themselves as “chao thai chua sai lao Luang Phrabang", literally meaning “Thai descending from Luang Phrabang Lao ancestry" Finally, this study shows that, though the Luang Phrabang Lao communities preferred to perceive of their identity as a distinct one, they were not immune from the dynamics of politcal and socio-economic developments in Thailand. Having adopted Thai nationality, they still identify themselves as ethnically belonging to the Lao of Luang Phrabang.
Creative Commons License