Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคูณสเกลาร์อิลลิปติกแบบเชื่อมตรงในระบบแทนจำนวนฐานสองแบบมีเครื่องหมายน้ำหนักต่ำสุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
On-line eliptic scalar multiplication in minimum weight signed-binary number representation system
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1248
Abstract
เนื่องจากการดำเนินการหลักของวิทยาการเข้ารหัสลับด้วยเส้นโค้งอิลลิปติกคือ การคำนวณค่า ซึ่งเรียกว่าการคูณสเกลาร์ โดยที่ค่า คือจำนานเฉพาะที่มีค่ามาก และ คือจุดซึ่งอยู่บนเส้นโค้งอิลลิปติก ความซับซ้อนของการคำนวณนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับค่าน้ำหนักของ ในรูประบบจำนวนฐานสอง โดยการคำนวณนี้จะดำเนินการอย่างเป็นลำดับจากซ้ายไปขวา หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือจากบิตที่มีค่าความสำคัญมากสุดไปยังบิตที่มีค่าความสำคัญน้อยสุดด้วยวิธีการของชามีร์ ภายใต้ระบบจำนวนฐานสอง ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการคำนวณให้กับวิธีการของชามีร์ เราจึงได้เสนออัลกอรึทึมการแปลงค่าตัวเลขฐานสองในรูปน้ำหนักต่ำสุดด้วยวิธีการเชื่อมตรง ซึ่งทำให้สามารถทำงานแบบสายท่อกับกระบวนการคูณสเกลาร์ของชามีร์ได้ ทำให้เวลาในการทำงานโดยรวมลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the main operation of elliptic curve cryptography is the computation of product, also known as scalar multiplication, where is a large prime number and is a point on the elliptic curve. The computational complexity depends on the weight of the binary expansion of. This operation sequentially operates from left (the most significant bit) to right (the least significant bit) with Shamir’s method based on binary expansions. So to extend Shamir’s method, we present a minimum weight on-line binary digit conversion algorithm that allows the pipeline architecture compatible with the scalar multiplication process by Shamir’s method to reduce the operation time.
Creative Commons License