Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica โดยคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quantitative analysis of bioactive compounds in Pueraria mirifica by capillary electrophoresis
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธรรมนูญ หนูจักร
Second Advisor
ชัยโย ชัยชาญทิพยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.916
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสสำหรับแยกและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สนใจ เช่น ดาอิดซิน พิวราริน กวาวคูริน ดาอิดเซอิน และจีนิสเตอินในตัวอย่างหัวกวาวเครือขาว โดยศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการแยกสารโดยการแปรเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของบอเรต ชนิดและปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และศักย์ไฟฟ้า พบว่าการแยกสารที่สมบูรณ์ที่ฐานพีกของสารฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สนใจทั้งหมดภายในเวลา 30 นาที เมื่อใช้บัฟเฟอร์ที่ประกอบด้วย 60 mM Na2B4O7 และ 15% v/v เมทานอล ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้แยกสาร 25kV จากการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่ามีความแม่นและความเทียงในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดของดาอิดซิน พิวราริน กวาวคูริน ดาอิดเซอินและจีนิสเตอินมีค่า 0.7, 0.2, 0.2, 0.1 และ 0.2 ppm ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างหัวกวาวเครือขาวเปรียบเทียบกับไฮเพอร์เฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าปริมาณวิเคราะห์ที่ได้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Capillary electrophoresis (CE) was developed for the separation and quantitative determination of bioactive compounds of interest, such as daidzin (DZ), puerarin (P), kwakhurin (K), daidzein (D) and genistein (G), in Pueraria mirifica samples. The separation was optimized by varying borate concentration, type and concentration of organic solvent and applied voltage. The baseline separation of bioactive compounds of interest was achieved within 30 min using a running buffer containing 60 mM Na2B4O7 at pH 9.2, 15% (v/v) methanol and applied voltage of 25 kV. The validated method was found to give acceptable accuracy and precision. The limits of detection for DZ, P, K, D and G were obtain to be 0.7, 0.2, 0.2, 0.1 and 0.2 ppm, respectively. The amount of bioactive compounds of interest in Pueraria mirifica samples determined by CE was found to be in good agreement with that by high performance liquid chromatography.
Share
COinS