Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบรอยแตกของคอนกรีตโดยการตรวจวัดก๊าซกัมมันตรังสีเรดอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inspection of cracks in concrete by measuring radioactive radon gas
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1293
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะเสนอ เทคนิคใหม่ สำหรับการตรวจสอบรอยแตกในโครงสร้างคอนกรีต เทคนิคนี้อาศัยหลักการตรวจวัดก๊าซกัมมันตรังสีเรดอนที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติโดยใช้หัววัดรังสีแบบซินทิลเลชันชนิด ZnS(Ag) ได้ประกอบท่อขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 5.3 ซม. ยาว 10 ซม. เข้ากับหลอดโฟโตมัลติพลายเออร์ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 5 ซม. ที่มีแผ่น ZnS(Ag) ติดอยู่ เพื่อนับรังสีแอลฟาจากก๊าซเรดอนที่ถูกกักอยู่ภายในท่อ ในขณะตรวจวัดจะนำท่อไปประชิดผนังและผนึกรอยต่อกับผิวคอนกรีตด้วยดินน้ำมันและ/หรือยางซิลิโคน ในการวัดรังสีทุกตัวอย่างใช้เวลานับ 1 ชั่วโมง และนับต่อเนื่องกันอย่างน้อย 8 ชั่วโมง ได้ทดสอบเบื้องต้นโดยใช้ก้อนคอนกรีตที่ไม่มี และ มีรูเจาะขนาดและความลึกต่างกัน ซึ่งพบว่าจำนวนนับรังสีแอลฟาที่ได้จากแท่งคอนกรีตที่มีรูสูงกว่าแท่งที่ไม่มีรู จำนวนนับรังสีแอลฟามีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาด ความลึก และจำนวนรูเจาะ ต่อมาได้ทดสอบกับแท่งคอนกรีตที่ไม่มีและมีรอยแตก ทำนองเดียวกันพบว่า จำนวนนับรังสีแอลฟาที่ได้จากแท่งคอนกรีตที่มีรอยแตกสูงกว่าแท่งที่ไม่มีรอยแตก จำนวนนับรังสีแอลฟามีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาด ความลึก และจำนวนรอยแตก ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทดสอบการวัดก๊าซเรดอนที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากผนั พื้น และเสาคอนกรีตซึ่งพบว่าจำนวนนับรังสีแอลฟาจากพื้น ผนัง และเสาคอนกรีต เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเทียบกับที่ไม่มีรอยแตก ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้เทคนิคที่นำเสนอในการตรวจหารอยแตกในโครงสร้างคอนกรีต อย่างไรก็ตาม การที่จะแยกความแตกต่างของชนิดและขนาดรอยแตกยังต้องการการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to introduce a new technique for inspection of cracks in concrete structure. The technique was based on measurement of the natural radioactive radon gas by using ZnS(Ag) scintillation alpha counter. A 5.3 cm diameter, 10 cm length cylindrical chamber equipped with a 5 cm diameterphotomultiplier tube with ZnS(Ag) disc was assembled for counting only alpha particles emitting from radon gas trapped in the chamber. During measurement, the chamber was positioned on the surface of a concrete structure then sealed along the contact surface with clay and/or silicone rubber. All measurements were carried out using 1 hour counting time and continued up to at least 8 hours. The technique was first tested using concrete blocks with and without drilled holes of different diameters and depths. It was found that the alpha counts obtained from the ones with holes were higher than those without holes. The alpha counts tended to increase with increasing of size, depth and number of drilled holes. It was then tested using concrete blocks with and without cracks. Similarly, it was found that the alpha counts obtained from the ones with cracks were higher than those without cracks. The alpha counts tended to increase with size, depth and number of cracks. It was finally tested for measurement of radon emanation from concrete walls, floors and columns. The alpha counts from walls floors and columns with cracks were significantly higher than those without cracks. It could be concluded that the introduced technique was possible to detect presence of cracks in concrete structure. However, further investigation is still needed to distinguish differences in type and size cracks.
Share
COinS