Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการปรับเทียบสำหรับการวัดก๊าซเรดอนด้วยพลาสติก CR-39
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of a calibration process for Radon gas measurement with CR-39 plastic
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วรรณพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1239
Abstract
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการปรับเทียบสำหรับการวัดก๊าซเรดอนด้วยพลาสติก CR-39 พบว่า ควรเก็บพลาสติก CR-39 ไว้ในช่องแช่แข็งอุณหภูมิ -20 oC เสมอ สำหรับตลับวัดชุดควบคุมควรเก็บในโถดูดความชื้นทำสุญญากาศ เงื่อนไขการขนส่งคือควรบรรจุตลับวัดในถุงพลาสติก ทำสุญญากาศและบรรจุในถุงซิปอะลูมิเนียมอีกหนึ่งชั้น ถังปรับเทียบที่ออกแบบสร้างขึ้นใหม่ทำจากเหล็กไร้สนิมความหนา 4 มิลลิเมตร ไร้รอยต่อสามารถช่วยป้องกันการรั่วซึม และพื้นผิวไม่สะสมประจุไฟฟ้า ถังมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางและความสูง 40 เซนติเมตร ทำให้มีปริมาตรประมาณ 50 ลิตร ซึ่งพอเหมาะทำให้การกระจายตัวของก๊าซเรดอนสม่ำเสมอ ถังมีฝาซึ่งยึดแน่นกับถังด้วยตัวล็อก 8 ตัว พรัอมด้วยวงยางกันรั่ววางอยู่ระหว่างฝาและขอบถัง บนฝามีข้อต่อ Swagelok ตัวเมียติดตั้งอยู่ 4 ตัว, 2 ตัวสำหรับการหมุนวนก๊าซเรดอนในถัง, อีก 2 ตัวสำหรับต่อเข้ากับเครื่องวัดก๊าซเรดอนแบบไอออนไนเซชั่น (ATMOS 12 dpx) การกัดรอยพลาสติก CR-39 ใช้สารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (6.25 M NaOH) ที่อุณหภูมิ 98 oC ควรใช้เวลาในการกัดรอย 1.5 ชั่วโมง จะได้รอยที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางในช่วง 7-70 ไมครอน ซึ่งพอเหมาะสำหรับการอ่านรอยด้วยโปรแกรม Image J การประเมินผลการปรับปรุงกระบวนการปรับเทียบสำหรับการวัดก๊าซเรดอนด้วยพลาสติก CR-39 กระทำโดย 2 วิธี วิธีแรกได้เปรียบเทียบผลการวัดกับเครื่อง ATMOS 12 dpx พบว่าค่าเรดอนที่คำนวนได้จากการปรับเทียบและที่อ่านได้จากเครื่องวัดมีความแตกต่างกันร้อยละ 1 วิธีที่สองได้เปรียบเทียบการวัดกับ NIRS ประเทศญีปุ่น พบว่าค่าเรดอนที่คำนวนได้มีค่าความแตกต่างจากค่าอ้างอิงของ NIRS ไม่เกินร้อยละ 20 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The calibration process for radon gas measurement with CR-39 plastic has been improved; the CR-39 plastics should be stored in a -20 oC freezer; the control radon cups should be stored in an evacuated desiccator; the transport condition of radon cup is that it should be contained within an evacuated plastic bag and put inside another zip lock aluminum bag. A new radon exposure chamber was constructed; it is made of 4 mm thick stainless steel. This helps prevent any surface leakage and any accumulation of static charges. The pot has both the diameter and height of 40 cm, accommodating an inside volume of about 50 L. The not-so-big volume gives rise to the uniform distribution of radon gas. The pot and the lid are tightened together with 8 screw-driven clamps, with a rubber o-ring placed in between. Four female Swagelok connectors were installed on the lid; two connectors are for circulation of radon gas; the other twos are for connecting with a radon monitoring instrument. Etching should be performed using a solution of sodium hydroxide (6.25 M NaOH) at 98 oC, with the etching time of 1.5 hour. Under this condition diameters of the etched tracks would be around 7-70 microns, which are suitable for the analysis with Image J software. Evaluation for the improvement on radon calibration was based on two criteria. The first one was by comparison of the measuring results obtained by CR-39 plastics and by the radon monitoring instrument, ATMOS 12 dpx. It was found that the results differed only about one per cent. The second one was by the inter-comparison with NIRS of Japan. It was found that radon concentrations of TINT and the reference values of NIRS differed less than 20 %, which is acceptable.
Creative Commons License