Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดขนาดโมเลกุลของคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟตจากกระดูกอ่อนอกไก่โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1235
Abstract
ได้ทำการลดขนาดของโมเลกุลคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟต (Chondroitin sulfate) ขนาดโมเลกุลใหญ่ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยความหนืด (M[subscript v]) 78.105 กิโลดอลตันที่สกัดจากกระดูกอ่อนอกไก่ด้วยเอนไซม์ปาเปน โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมาปริมาณรังสี 317 – 500 กิโลเกรย์ กับคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟต ในรูปของแข็งที่ความดันและอุณหภูมิปกติ ได้คอนดรอยทินซัลเฟตโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กที่มี M[subscript v] 20 -10 กิโลดอลตัน ซึ่งเหมาะสมต่อการดูดซึมในระบบย่อยอาหารของร่างกาย และทำการพิสูจน์ยืนยันว่าเป็นสารคอนดรอยทินซัลเฟตและหาน้ำหนักโมเลกุลด้วยเครื่อง FTIR และ Viscometer ตามลำดับ ค่า G([subscript s]) –value ที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีค่าประมาณ 1.8
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Low molecular weight chondroitin sulfate for body absorption was prepared by gamma irradiation-induced degradation of dried high viscosity average molecular weight (M[subscript v]) chondroitin sulfate of 78.105 kDa obtained by papain enzymatic extraction of chicken keel cartilages at room temperature-pressure. Optimum radiation dose to reduce M[subscript v] to 10 – 20 kDa was in the range of 317 – 500 kGy. Characterization and molecular weight determination of the obtained chondroitin sulfate were done by FTIR and Ubbelohde Viscometer respectively. The average G([subscript s]) –value for chondroitin sulfate calculated from this experiment was about 1.8.
Share
COinS