Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญกับกฎหมายแรงงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Civil servant and labour law
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.388
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิประโยชน์ของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ เปรียบเทียบกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิประโยชน์ของลูกจ้างในภาคเอกชน ตามอนุสัญญาขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานและกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการแรงงานสัมพันธ์ ซึ่งพบว่า สิทธิประโยชน์ในการทำงาน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องการคุ้มครองการทำงาน ค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน สวัสดิการ และการเลิกจ้างที่ข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญได้รับการคุ้มครองอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้น มีไม่น้อยไปกว่าที่กำหนดไว้ในอนุสัญญาขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 และพระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 แต่สิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มของข้าราชการยังไม่ได้มีการปฏิบัติอย่างแท้จริง แม้ว่ารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักไทย พ.ศ. 2550 และพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2551 ได้กำหนดให้ข้าราชการมีสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่ม แต่ก็ยังไม่ได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และเงื่อนไขในการรวมกลุ่มไว้ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และเงื่อนไขในการรวมกลุ่มตามพระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 พระราชบัญญัติแรงงานรัฐวิสาหกิจสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2543 และแนวทางการรวมกลุ่มของข้าราชการในประเทศมาเลเซียและฟิลิปปินส์ จึงได้แนวทางในการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการและเงื่อนไขในการรวมกลุ่มที่สอดคล้องกับรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 และพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2551 ว่าควรกำหนดให้ข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญสามารถรวมกลุ่ม โดยใช้ชื่อว่า “สหภาพข้าราชการ" โดยไม่จำกัดจำนวนข้าราชการในแต่ละสหภาพ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพของหน่วยงานราชการที่มีจำนวนตำแหน่งข้าราชการที่แตกต่างกัน แต่จะต้องกำหนดไว้ให้หนึ่งหน่วยงานมีเพียงหนึ่งสหภาพเท่านั้น ส่วนวัตถุประสงค์ของการตั้งสหภาพควรกำหนดไว้ให้ชัดเจน ว่าจัดตั้งเพื่อการคุ้มครองสิทธิประโยชน์ของข้าราชการ ทั้งนี้ ควรมีการกำหนดเงื่อนไขจำกัดสิทธิในการรวมกลุ่มของข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญ เพื่อมิให้การรวมกลุ่มนั้นเป็นไปเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของข้าราชการมากกว่าผลประโยชน์ของประชาชนส่วนรวมและประเทศชาติ โดยกำหนดเงื่อนไขจำกัดสิทธิข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญในการนัดหยุดงานในกรณีที่จะเกิดผลกระทบต่อสาธารณะ และกำหนดเงื่อนไขจำกัดสิทธิในการเจรจาต่อรองในบางเรื่อง เช่น เรื่องเงินเดือน เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ โดยคำนึงถึงบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญและระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือนที่กำหนดให้การรวมกลุ่มนั้นจะต้องไม่กระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินและความต่อเนื่องในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะ นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการจัดตั้งองค์กรพิเศษเข้ามาช่วยเหลือข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญในการปกป้องสิทธิประโยชน์ในเรื่องที่กำหนดไม่ให้ข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญเจรจาต่อรองได้ดังเช่นประเทศมาเลเซีย เพื่อให้ข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิประโยชน์อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis mainly focuses on the protection of civil servants’ benefits in comparison to the protection of private-sector employees’ benefits under International Labour Organisation’s Conventions, Labour Protection Act B.E 2541 and Labour Relation Act B.E. 2518. The research demonstrates that the civil servants’ current benefits, regardless of their working protection, wages, welfare, facilities and termination, are not less than those prescribed in International Labour Organisation’s Conventions, Labour Protection Act B.E 2541 and Labour Relation Act B.E. 2518. Nevertheless, the civil servants are still not able to exercise their rights to organise in practice due to the fact that the rules, procedures and conditions regarding the civil servants’ rights to organise have not yet been prescribed under Thailand Constitution B.E. 2550 and Civil Servant Regulation Act B.E.2551. The comparative review of the rules, procedures and conditions under Labour Relation Act B.E. 2518, State Enterprise Labour Relation Act B.E. 2543, and common practices in Malaysia and the Philippines in relation to employees’ rights to organise has suggested a course, in compliance with the Constitution B.E. 2550 and the Civil Servant Regulations B.E. 2551, towards which civil servants union law should shift. Specifically, government employees shall have the rights to organise, under the so-called “Civil Servants Union", without any limitations on the number of members in each and every union. However, the number of unions shall be limited to one per each public department. Furthermore, the objectives of the establishment of a union shall be precisely and solely specified as to protect the civil servants’ benefits. Some restrictions on civil servants’ rights to organise must be applied to limit any excessive benefits to civil servants as well as to ensure that the benefits of civilians and the country shall be of higher priority. Examples include the limitations on strikes, which could have deteriorating effects on public interests and on collective bargaining on certain sensitive issues such as salary raise. In short, civil servants’ rights to organise must abide by the constitution and civil servant regulations and the action must not affect the efficiency of government personnel and the public service. In addition, a special organisation, as found in Malaysia, shall be established to complementarily protect civil servants in the areas that they are not allowed to negotiate.
Share
COinS