Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มยางที่มีความใสจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of transparent radiation vulcanized natural rubber latex film
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1231
Abstract
ได้ทำการทดลองเตรียมฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีให้มีความใสด้วยการเติมสารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (Carboxy methyl cellulose, CMC) ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีแล้วแยกส่วนที่ไม่ใช่ยางรวมกับ CMC ออกโดยนำไปปั่นด้วยเครื่องปั่น ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ยางประเภทจุ่ม (Dipped products) และอุปกรณ์ที่ทำจากยางธรรมชาติเพื่อใช้ทางการแพทย์ที่ต้องการความใส การทดสอบความใสของฟิล์มยางทำโดยเครื่อง UV–VIS–NIR spectrophotometer โดยวัดค่าดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 330 nm จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมสารละลายคาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลสที่ทำการดีพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์ด้วยรังสีแกมมาแล้วให้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ย 18 kDa ในปริมาณ 2 phr ปั่นด้วยเครื่องปั่นโดยใช้แรงเหวี่ยง 12,500 g เป็นเวลา 60 นาที เป็นเงื่อนไขดีที่สุดของการเตรียมฟิล์มยางที่มีความใส ความต้านแรงดึงจนขาดและค่าความยืดเมื่อขาดก่อนและหลังบ่มเร่งที่ 70 ℃ เป็นเวลา 7 วัน เมื่อใช้ α-Tocopherol acetate 1 phr เป็นสารต้านการเสื่อม เช่น 22.3 MPa, 807% และ 20.44 MPa, 772% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preparation of transparent natural rubber film by addition of carboxy methyl cellulose (CMC) into radiation vulcanized natural rubber latex (RVNRL) was conducted. The purpose is aimed at fabrication of transparent dipped products and rubber medical devices from RVNRL. Controlled molecular weight of CMC was added into RVNRL which subsequently centrifuged to remove non-rubber parts with CMC from RVNRL. The transparency of rubber films was done using UV–VIS–NIR spectrophotometer by measuring light transmittance of 330 nm passing through rubber films. The results revealed that most transparent rubber films were achieved by addition of CMC which has been gamma ray de-polymerized CMC to a viscosity average molecular weight of 18 kDa at a concentration of 2 phr then centrifuged at a centrifugal force of 12,500 g .Tensile strength and elongation at break of the film with 1 phr α- Tocopherol acetate before and after accelerated aging at 70 ℃ found to be 22.3 MPa, 807% and 20.44 MPa, 772% respectively.
Creative Commons License