Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับเทียบค่าเลขซีทีจากภาพโทโมกราฟีด้วยเทคนิคฟิล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calibration of CT number from tomographic image using film technique
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1230
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์หาค่าเลขซีที (CT number) ของภาพโทโมกราฟีที่สร้างจากเทคนิคฟิล์ม ซึ่งได้ข้อมูลจากข้อมูลโปรไฟล์ที่บันทึกบนฟิล์ม ค่าเลขซีทีคำนวณโดยใช้วิธีคอนโวลูชันฟิลเตอร์แบคโปรเจกชัน(convolution filter backprojection) นำมาคำนวณเปลี่ยนเป็นระดับสีเทาและแสดงเป็นภาพโทโมกราฟีบนจอไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมปรับเทียบข้อมูลซีที (CT number analysis program) ที่พัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเลขซีทีกับค่า kVp ที่ค่าเอกซ์โพเชอร์ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งพบว่า วัสดุชนิดเดียวกันขนาดเท่ากันค่าเลขซีทีจะใกล้เคียงกัน วัสดุชนิดเดียวกันขนาดต่างกันวัสดุขนาดเล็กจะมีค่าเลขซีทีมากกว่าวัสดุที่มีขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าวัสดุต่างชนิดกันขนาดเท่ากันวัสดุที่มีความหนาแน่นน้อยจะมีค่าเลขซีทีมากกว่าวัสดุที่มีความหนาแน่นมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, analysis of CT number from a tomographic image using film technique was investigated. A CT image was reconstructed from profile data recorded on the film. The CT numbers were calculated from the convolution filter backprojection method. These numbers were converted to grey scale color and displayed as a CT image on a microcomputer monitor. The CT number analysis program was developed and used to analyze the relationship between CT number and kVp at different exposures. It was found that, for the same type and equal size of material, the CT number was similar. For the same type but different sizes of material, the CT number of the smaller size was higher than the bigger one. In addition, for the different types of material, the one with less density has higher CT number than the one with higher density.
Share
COinS