Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using an instructional process based on the transtheoretical model on adversity quotient ability of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.998
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนตามรูปแบบข้ามทฤษฎี และ 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในภาพรวมและจำแนกรายองค์ประกอบ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 40 คน ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรค แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนตามรูปแบบข้ามทฤษฎี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนตามรูปแบบข้ามทฤษฎีมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนการสอนตามรูปแบบข้ามทฤษฎีมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมความสามารถในการเผชิญและฟันฝ่าอุปสรรคในลักษณะที่ดีขึ้น ทั้งในภาพรวมและเมื่อจำแนกรายองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to: 1) compare students’ ability to deal with adversity before and after using an instructional process based on the transtheoretical model, and 2) study students’ adversity ability to deal with adversity after using this transtheoretical model. The participants in this study consisted of 40 fourth year Matthayomsuksa students at an extra-large secondary school under the jurisdiction of the Secondary Education Service Area Office, Bangkok 1. The instruments used in this study included an test measuring students’ ability to overcome adversity, observation forms on students’ ability to overcome adversity, learning logs, and lesson plans using an instructional process based on the transtheoretical model. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, t-test, repeated measure ANOVA, and content analysis. The findings showed that: 1) students’ had higher scores at overcoming adversity after being taught using the instructional process compared to before the teaching at the .05 level of significance. 2) students’ ability to overcome adversity was improved, both holistically and when categorized by components, after using the instructional process based on the transtheoretical model.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.