Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thoracic support pillow to reduce post ERCP neck sprain
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรเทพ อังศุวัชรากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.753
Abstract
การส่องกล้องทางเดินน้ำดีและตับอ่อน (ERCP) เป็นหัตถการมาตรฐานสำหรับการตรวจประเมินและรักษาโรคของท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อน นิยมจัดท่าผู้ป่วยในท่านอนคว่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยจำเป็นต้องหมุนศีรษะไปทางด้านขวา 80 องศาตลอดระยะเวลาทำหัตถการ ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดอาการปวดคอหลังทำการส่องกล้องได้ และในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีอุปกรณ์ที่ออกแบบมาสำหรับช่วยจัดท่าผู้ป่วยเพื่อลดอาการปวดคอ ในงานการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดอุบัติการณ์การปวดคอของผู้ป่วยหลังเข้ารับการส่องกล้องท่อน้ำดีและตับอ่อน และประเมินความพึงพอใจของแพทย์ผู้ส่องกล้อง โดยสุ่มผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 250 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มใช้หมอนรองหน้าอก 125 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 125 ราย หมอนที่ถูกออกแบบตามหลักการยศาสตร์ช่วยทำให้เกิดการหมุนของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอก เพื่อชดเชยการทำงานของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอ ผู้วิจัยเข้าประเมินอาการปวดคอของผู้ป่วยก่อนการทำ ERCP, หลังการทำ ERCP 1 ชั่วโมง, 1 วัน และ 7 วัน โดยใช้ Visual analog scale (0-10) รวมถึงความยากในการสอดกล้องและความพึงพอใจของแพทย์โดยใช้แบบประเมินคะแนน 0-10 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอุบัติการณ์อาการปวดคอหลังการทำ ERCP 1 วัน มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่ม โดยในกลุ่มใช้หมอนพบร้อยละ 19.2 และในกลุ่มควบคุมพบร้อยละ 30.4 (p = 0.041) อาการปวดคอระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรงในกลุ่มควบคุมสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.032) ความยากในการสอดกล้องและความต้องการในการยกไหล่ของผู้ป่วยขณะทำหัตถการลดลงในกลุ่มใช้หมอน (p = 0.001 และ p = 0.002 ตามลำดับ) แม้ว่าการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยระหว่างสองกลุ่มจะไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p = 0.082) อย่างไรก็ตามคะแนนความพึงพอใจของแพทย์ผู้ส่องกล้องในกลุ่มใช้หมอนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) is commonly performed in the prone position. However, patients need to maintain their 80-degree right neck rotation throughout the procedure time, which might cause post-ERCP neck pain. Currently, there is no specially designed device to support the patient undergoing ERCP to reduce the pain. This study aimed to reduce neck pain for patients undergoing ERCP in the prone position and evaluate the efficacy and satisfaction of the thoracic support pillow to position. A total of 250 patients were randomized to use the pillow group or control group. The thoracic pillow caused the rotation of the thoracic spine, which compensated and reduced the degree of rotation of cervical spine. Pain score of the neck were reported by patients at before ERCP, 1-hour, day-1, and day-7 after ERCP by using VAS (0-10). Scope intubation difficulty was rated by endoscopists. Satisfaction scores of the endoscopist and patients were recorded by using scale of 0-10. The results showed that the incidence of neck pain at day 1 post-ERCP was statistically significant difference between pillow groups and control group (19.2% vs 30.4%, p = 0.041). Moderate-to-severe difficult scope intubation and shoulder lifting in control group higher than pillow group (p = 0.001, p = 0.002, respectively). Satisfaction scores of the endoscopist were significantly higher in pillow group (p < 0.001).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.