Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design supporting system for electrical switchboard manufacturer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบช่วยออกแบบสำหรับผู้ผลิตตู้ควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1674
Abstract
To build the design support system for electrical switchboard manufacturer by implementing the database approach. The database approach is conducted in a number of steps in order to conform the system development life cycle (SDLC) and database management system (DBMS). This approach is used for constructing the database application together with the interface program design to achieve the optimum switchboard design system. Moreover, by developing such approach together with the implementation of database and its interface application tool, the reliable design system is therefore constructed to reduce the lead time and enhance design optimization that can yield in cost reduction for the design. The study is conducted to follow the guideline of system development life cycle in combination with the database management system in order to create the effective system that will be future used for the designated company.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สร้างระบบสนับสนุนการออกเเบบในตู้ควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้า โดยที่การวิจัยได้อาศัยหลักการใช้วงจรการพัฒนาระบบ (System development life cycle) และระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล (Database management system) ซึ่งกระบวนการในการวิจัยนั้นได้ทำให้ก่อเกิดระบบฐานข้อมูล และระบบการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างฐานข้อมูลและผู้ออกแบบตู้ควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้า รวมถึงโปรแกรมประยุกต์เพิ่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของตู้ควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้า ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ออกมานั้น ทำให้ทางผู้เขียนค้นพบถึงการลดระยะเวลาในการออกแบบ พร้อมทั้งทำให้เกิดการประโยชน์สูงสุดทางด้านตันทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งจะก่อเกิดประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อผู้ใช้งาน เนื่องจากการออกเเบบตู้ควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้าที่คุ้มค่าที่สุด นอกจากนี้การวิจัยได้เกิดขึ้นโดยยึดหลักการพัฒนาระบบกับการจัดการระบบฐานข้อมูล ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลสูงสุดสำหรับองค์กรที่เป็นตัวอย่างการวิจัย.
Creative Commons License