Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacist participation in prescribing-error prevention among HIV/AIDS patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของเภสัชกรในการป้องกันความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการสั่งใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Kulsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.817
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to analyse prescribing errors in the prescribing process of HIV/AIDS patients in term of types, rate and prevalence of error, and to assess the reduction of prescribing error after pharmacist participation on prescribing error prevention. The study was conducted in the HIV clinic at Samutsakhon Hospital. The study was divided into three phases. In phase 1, the prescribing process was observed and prescribing errors were assessed by the investigator during October 1, 2007 to November 15, 2007. In phase 2, pharmacists with physicians and nurses develop the model of pharmacist participation in prescribing error prevention and the model was tested for a 1-month period. In phase 3, The role of pharmacist in the model and prescribing errors were evaluated during December 15, 2007 to January 31, 2008. A total of 249 patients in phase 1 and 254 patients in phase 3 were evaluated. There were 123 prescribing errors in phase 1 but only 8 prescribing errors in phase 3. The error rates were 19.19% in phase 1 and 1.20% in phase 3. Types of errors most commonly found were prescribing medication with the incorrect time (not around the clock)(44.72%), do not specified strength (21.14%), and incorrect indication of opportunistic infections (13.01%). Types of physician associated with prescribing errors were internist (45.45%), general practitioner (23.17%), and medical specialist (13.61%). All pharmacists’ recommendations to physician were accepted, including clarification of order, time changing, and cessation of drug. The results indicated that substantial reduction of prescribing error rate came from pharmacist participation prior to physician prescribing which included reviewing the regimen, identifying the name of antiretroviral regimen using self-inking stamp, calculating the quantity of medication, and preparing the medication. This study recommended that collaboration with physicians and nurses to develop the system that enhances pharmacist participation in prescribing error prevention will ensure that patients are safe and receive appropriate drug therapy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ วิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนทางยาของกระบวนการสั่งใช้ยาแก่ผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ แยกตามประเภท อัตราการเกิด และความชุกของความคลาดเคลื่อน รวมทั้งประเมินการลดลงของความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการสั่งใช้ยา หลังจากเภสัชกรเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการสั่งใช้ยา ทำการศึกษาในคลินิกเอชไอวี โรงพยาบาลสมุทรสาคร การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง ช่วงที่ 1 ศึกษากระบวนการสั่งใช้ยาและประเมินความคลาดเคลื่อนในการสั่งใช้ยาโดยผู้สังเกตการณ์ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม ถึง 15 พฤศจิกายน ปี พ.ศ. 2550 ช่วงที่ 2 เภสัชกรร่วมกับแพทย์และพยาบาลพัฒนาระบบโดยการให้เภสัชกรเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการลดความคลาดเคลื่อนในกระบวนการสั่งใช้ยาและทดสอบระบบ เป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน ช่วงที่ 3 ประเมินบทบาทของเภสัชกรในระบบดังกล่าวและความคลาดเคลื่อนในการสั่งใช้ยา ระหว่างวันที่ 15 ธันวาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง วันที่ 31 มกราคม ปี พ.ศ. 2551 ผู้ป่วยที่ถูกศึกษาในช่วงที่ 1 มีจำนวน 249 คน และในช่วงที่ 3 มีจำนวน 254 คน พบความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการสั่งใช้ยา 123 ครั้งในช่วงที่ 1 แต่พบเพียง 8 ครั้ง ในช่วงที่ 3 อัตราการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนของช่วงที่ 1 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 19.19 และช่วงที่ 3 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 1.20 ประเภทความคลาดเคลื่อนที่พบมากที่สุดคือ การสั่งใช้ยาผิดเวลา (ไม่เป็นตามช่วงเวลา) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 44.72, การสั่งยาไม่ระบุความแรง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.14 และการสั่งใช้ยาป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาสผิดข้อบ่งใช้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.01 ประเภทของแพทย์ที่สั่งจ่ายยาคลาดเคลื่อนคือ แพทย์เสริมทักษะร้อยละ 45.45, แพทย์ตรวจโรคทั่วไปร้อยละ 23.17 และแพทย์เฉพาะทางร้อยละ 13.61 ทุกคำแนะนำของเภสัชกรได้รับการยอมรับจากแพทย์ ซึ่งได้แก่ การตรวจสอบคำสั่งใช้ยาให้ชัดเจนอีกครั้ง การเปลี่ยนเวลาใช้ยา และ การงดยาบางรายการ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า อัตราการสั่งจ่ายยาคลาดเคลื่อนที่ลดลงเป็นผลจากการมีส่วนร่วมของเภสัชกรในการป้องกันความคลาดเคลื่อนก่อนที่แพทย์จะมีการสั่งใช้ยา ซึ่งได้แก่ การทบทวนสูตรยา, การใช้ตราปั๊มสำเร็จรูปที่มีชื่อยาต้านไวรัส, การคำนวณปริมาณยา, และการจัดเตรียมยาล่วงหน้า ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้ คือ การร่วมมือกับแพทย์และพยาบาลในการพัฒนาระบบโดยให้เภสัชกรเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการสั่งใช้ยา ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความมั่นใจได้ว่า ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาที่ปลอดภัยและเหมาะสม
Share
COinS