Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of critical success factors for franchising a pharmacy business
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จเพื่อการทำแฟรนไซส์ร้านขายยา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1673
Abstract
To assess the critical success factors for franchising a pharmacy business. This thesis is divided into two sections - the former is to determine the critical success factors of the franchise pharmacy industry and the latter is to develop a franchising concept. The first stage of this thesis methodology is to collect information from journals, research reports, human expert interview and questionnaires in order to analyze competition, strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats of the franchise pharmacy industry by means of Porter’s Five Forces Analysis and SWOT Analysis. Then, the obtained result was analyzed by using TOWS Matrix to determine strategic objectives and key success factors of the industry, respectively. The key success factors were weighted in order to determine the critical success factors. The final result of this study indicated that there were five critical success factors of the franchise pharmacy industry such as chain store, product and service, human resource, location, and information. The identified critical success factors were used to develop a franchising concept that consisted of vision, mission, business objectives, and action plan. Moreover, the researcher developed a case study of franchising of Udom Pharmacy that included a business format franchising concept and a model of franchise management. The case study included business concept, marketing mix, investment feasibility study, a model of organization management, operations management and quality management of Udom Pharmacy to be used as a guideline for franchisors or entrepreneurs who interest in franchising a pharmacy business or other businesses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จเพื่อการทำแฟรนไชส์ร้านขายยา โดยการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก เป็นการหาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมร้านขายยาแฟรนไชส์ และส่วนที่สอง เป็นการพัฒนาแนวคิดในการทำแฟรนไชส์ร้านขายยา การวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งจากแหล่งต่างๆ เช่น วารสาร นิตยสาร ผลงานการวิจัยในอดีต การส่งแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญในอุตสาหกรรมร้านขายยาเครือข่าย ข้อมูลที่ได้จะนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์สภาพการแข่งขัน จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส อุปสรรค ของอุตสาหกรรม โดยวิธี Porter’s Five Forces Analysis และ SWOT analysis จากนั้นนำผลการวิเคราะห์มาหาวัตถุประสงค์เชิงกลยุทธ์ โดยใช้ตารางวิเคราะห์ TOWS matrix วัตถุประสงค์เชิงกลยุทธ์ที่ได้จะนำมาใช้ในการหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จ เนื่องจากพบว่ามีหลายปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมร้านขายยาแฟรนไชส์ ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญกับปัจจัยแต่ละตัว เพื่อหาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของอุตสาหกรรมมากที่สุด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในอุตสาหกรรมร้านขายยาแฟรนไชส์มี 5 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ร้านสาขา ผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ บุคลากร ทำเล และข้อมูล ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแนวคิดในการทำแฟรนไชส์ซึ่งประกอบด้วย วิสัยทัศน์ พันธกิจ เป้าประสงค์ และแผนปฏิบัติการ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ยกตัวอย่างกรณีศึกษาของการพัฒนาแฟรนไชส์ร้านขายยา ที่มึชื่อว่า Udom Pharmacy กรณีศึกษานี้ ได้อธิบายแผนการพัฒนาต้นแบบร้านขายยาแฟรนไชส์ และรูปแบบการจัดการแฟรนไชส์ โดยการสร้างแนวคิดทางธุรกิจ สร้างกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการลงทุน รวมถึงการสร้างรูปแบบการจัดการองค์กร การจัดการด้านการปฏิบัติการ และการจัดการด้านคุณภาพ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับผู้ประกอบการ ที่สนใจที่จะพัฒนาแฟรนไชส์ร้านขายยา หรือธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์อื่นๆ ต่อไป.
Creative Commons License